New Jersey Black Diamonds Earn 3 Medals at Hershey Synchro!

New Jersey Black Diamonds Earn 3 Medals at Hershey Synchro Competition!

1st place: Beginner 2

Gold Medal: New Jersey Black Diamonds Beginner 2

Gold Medal: New Jersey Black Diamonds Beginner 2

 

2nd place: Beginner 1 Purple

Silber Medal: New Jersey Black Diamonds Beginner 1 "Purple" Team

Silver Medal: New Jersey Black Diamonds Beginner 1 “Purple” Team

3rd place: Beginner 1

Bronze Medal: New Jersey Black Diamonds Beginner 1 Team

Bronze Medal: New Jersey Black Diamonds Beginner 1 Team

 

Congratulations Nikolette Albrechtovics for your 8th place finish at US Nationals in Juvenile Girls! See Pictures in Post!

Congratulations Nikolette Albrechtovics for your 8th place finish at US Nationals in Juvenile Girls!

Terrific double axels!  Coach: Tim Covington, NJFSC.

Niki Pose

Niki and Tim Boards

Niki and Tim Boards

Niki Spiral

Steven Rossi and Paige Ruggeri earn Silver at Nationals! See Pictures in post!

Roland, Steven, Paige

2015 US National Juvenile Pairs Silver Medalist

Steven Rossi and Paige Ruggeri (Garden State FSC) with coach Roland Burghart, NJFSC

Podim Pro

Steven and Paige

Congratulations Niki for winning the Eastern Sectional Juvenile Girls Title!

Awesome Niki!

Nikki2

On to National’s: Valerie Sroka and Sam Hodman earn 4th place at Midwestern Sectional!

Congratulations to Valerie Sroka and Sam Hodman for their 4th place in Juvenile Dance at the Midwestern Sectional!

Val and Sam

Good Luck to our 2015 Eastern and Midwestern Sectional Competitors

2015 Eastern Send OffFront Row: Valerie Sroka, Juvenile Dance with partner Sam Hodman, Ashley Le, Juvenile Girls, Nikki Albrechtovics, Juvenile Girls,

Chelsea Mischuk, Intermediate Ladies, Paige Ruggeri (Garden State FSC,) Juvenile Pairs with Steven Rossi

Back Row: Steven Rossi, Intermediate Men and Juvenile Pairs, Elliot Jang, Juvenile Boys

Steven Rossi Wins Gold in Intermediate Men; Chelsea Mishuk takes Silver in Intermediate Ladies at the North Atlantic Regional Championships

Intermed Men

Steven Rossi, Gold Medalist, Intermediate Men (with Silver Medalist Noah Jaffe, Essex Skating Club of NJ); Steven will also be competing in Juvenile pairs at the 2015 Eastern Sectional!

 

Intermed Ladies

Chelsea Mischuk took first in her qualifying group (pictured above) and then went on to earn Silver in the final round.

 

Steven & PaigeSteven Rossi will also compete in Juvenile Pairs with partner, Paige Ruggeri (Garden State FSC)

Nikki Albrechtovics takes Gold in Juvenile Girls, Ashley Le Bronze; Elliot Jang wins Gold in Juvenile Boys at the North Atlantic Regional Champs

Juv Girls2

elliot 2014 regionals

Please join us in congratulating our North Atlantic Competitors for their terrific performances this past weekend! Our members earned three medals in Juvenile:

Juvenile Girls: Gold Medal: Nikolett Albrechtovics (2nd from Left); Bronze Medal: Ashley Le (3rd from left)
Juvenile Boys: Gold Medal: Elliot Jang

Congratulations to our US National Solo Dance Medalist and Competitors! TERRIFIC!!!!!!!

Gold Medal:

Simone Kim, Novice Combined

Silver Medals:

Tiffany Wu, Silver Patterns

Jonathan Lai, Preliminary Patterns

Bronze Medal:

Kenneth Lai, Preliminary Patterns

Pewter Medals:

Simone Kim, Pre-Gold Patterns

Lena Lewis, Bronze Patterns

Other Placements:

Lena Lewis, 7th place, Juvenile Combined Final

Tiffany Wu, 7th Place Junior Combined Final

Julie Neerhout, 8th Place, Intermediate Combined Group B

North Jersey FSC North Atlantic Regional Send-Off Party!

 GREAT FUN AND BEST OF LUCK AT REGIONALS AND/OR SECTIONALS!

2015 North Jersey Figure Skating Club Send-off
Sunday, September 21, 2014, Ice Vault Arena, Wayne, NJ

Participating Skaters:

Nikolett Albrechtovics – Juvenile Girls FS
Olivia Awe – Novice Ladies FS
Megan Belgrave – Novice Ladies FS
Lari Estridge – Novice Ladies FS
Anna Farro – Intermediate Ladies
Sophia Giralt – Juvenile Girls FS
Elliot Jang – Juvenile Boys FS
Emma Jang – Novice Ladies FS
Summer Kaminski – Juvenile Girls
Fiona Kim – Junior Ladies FS
Jonathan Lai – Juvenile Boys FS
Kenneth Lai – Juvenile Boys
Ashley Le – Juvenile Girls
Chelsea Mischuk – Intermediate Ladies FS
Alexa Nazarko – Intermediate Ladies
Esther Pesochin – Intermediate Ladies
Taylor Ricca – Juvenile Girls FS
Dalia Rivkin – Junior Ladies FS
Madison Roberts – Intermediate Ladies
Emilee Rose Rodolfo – Juvenile Girls FS
Shea Ross – Juvenile Girls FS
Steven Rossi – Intermediate Men FS, Juvenile Pairs with Paige Ruggeri, 2015 Eastern Sectional
Eliana Schach – Juvenile Girls
Ava Sloboda – Intermediate Ladies
Valerie Sroka – Juvenile Dance – 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships
With partner: Samuel Hodman – Starlight Ice Dance Club
Shannon Tarleton – Senior Ladies FS
Brooke Tufts – Juvenile Girls FS
Anna Vernikov – Juvenile Girls FS
Christian Villarie – Juvenile Boys
Katrina Wang – Junior Ladies
Bobbie Waugaman – Juvenile Girls
Tiffany Wu – Junior Ladies FS
Haley Yao – Novice Ladies
Katie Zhang – Juvenile Girls
Keri Zhang – Intermediate Ladies FS
Alexandra Zimmermann – Novice Ladies FS