NJ Black Diamonds Preliminary Team -4th Place — Essex Synchro Classic!

NJ Black Diamonds Synchro Season to Start!

Meet our Intermediate Team. 1st Place — Essex Synchro Classic! 4th Place — Terry Connors Synchro Competition.

Congratulations to Robert Yampolsky for his Gold Medal Performance in Novice Men at the 2020 Eastern Sectional Final!

Congratulations to Anna Sophia O’Brien and Steven Wei for winning the Pacific Coast Sectional Ice Dance Challenge and finishing third in the US National Dance qualifying series. They advanced to the US Dance Finals and finished 6th!

North Jersey FSC skaters earn 4 medals at the ISU International Adult Figure Skating Championships!

Richard Breitweiser – 2 Gold Medals, Gold Men IV Interpretative and Gold Men IV Freeskate

Rick with Coach Debbie Davis in the Kiss and cry after the freeskate.

Pamela Federbusch – Gold in Master’s Ladies III and IV Freeskate, Silver in Master’s Ladies III Interpretative

III and IV Freeskate, Silver in Master’s Ladies III Interpretative

Pamela Federbusch

Kyoko Hikita – 12th Silver Ladies III Interpretative; 15th Silver Ladies III Freeskate

Norie and Kyoko with Coach Vladimir Karpov

Norie Kashimura – 17th Silver Ladies III Freeskate

Congratulations to our North Atlantic Challenge Competitors! Terrific Skating!

SILVER MEDALS

    Valeria Gusarova – Juvenile Freeskate (QR)

BRONZE MEDALS

    Paige Parlapiano – Juvenile Freeskate (QR)

    Adrian Vecchio – Intermediate Short/Intermediate FS

Pewter Medals

    Amanda Hsu – Junior Ladies Combined (4th in Short) (3rd in Freeskate)

OTHER PLACINGS

         5th Place – Anton Fomin – Juvenile Boys Freeskate

         5th Place – Jillian Falletta – Intermediate FS (QR)

         5th Place – Ava Battaglia – Intermediate FS (QR)

         6th Place – Sara Neivert – Junior Combined FS        

                  (4th in Freeskate – 9th in Short)

         8th Place – Kristina Haviland – Juvenile FS (QR)

         8th Place – Paige Parlapiano – Juvenile FS (FR)

         8th Place – Ava Battaglia – Intermediate Combined FS

                  (7th in Short – 8th in Freeskate)

         9th Place – Victoria Haviland – Juvenile Freeskate

         10th Place – Adelyn Hoo – Juvenile Freeskate (QR)

         10th Place – Jennifer Allan – Intermediate FS (QR)

         11th Place – Audrey Steinbach – Juvenile FS (QR)

         11th Place – Jill Baker – Juvenile FS (QR)

         13th Place – Anastasia Zamsha – Juvenile Freeskate (QR)

         13th Place – Alyssa Lerner – Intermediate FS (QR)

         13th Place – Jillian Falletta – Intermediate Combined FS

                           (11th in Short – 13th in Freeskate)

         14th Place – Wren Cindrich – Intermediate FS (QR)

         19th Place – Valeria Gusarova – Juvenile Freeskate (FR)

SKATERS WHO WERE AWARDED SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Paige Parlapiano – most points for spins in the group

Valeria Gusarova – achieved a clean double axle or triple in their program

Jennifer Allan – most points for spins in the group

Ava Battaglia – achieved a clean double axle or triple in their program

Adrian Vecchio – most points for spins in their group/most points for Performance Component – RECEIVED TWO PINS

Congratulations to Silver Medalist Robert Yampolsky, 2019 US Novice and Junior Challenge Skate! Robert on Left.

Congratulations to our National Solo Dance Competitors!

  • Kristina Haviland 
  • Anna-Sophia O’Brien
  • Emma Oscilowski
  • Brooke Tufts
Kristina Haviland
Anna Sophia O’Brien
Emma Oscilowski
Brooke Tufts

NJFSC members having a great time at the 2018-2019 awards party!

Special thanks to Michelle Woodside for your dedicated work on the party.

Congratulations to our 2018-2019 NJFSC Award Recipients!

STATEN ISLAND SKATING PAVILION: EVA VON DER OSTEN; SKYLANDS ICE WORLD: HEIDI GALLAGHER; FLOYD HALL ARENA: CATALINA NARVAEZ; LEARN TO SKATE: Anna De Simone-Kiss; DANCE: Anna Sophia O’Brien; MIF: Amy Rodak and Gabriella Rodek; ADULT: Jedediah Pencinger; FREESKATE: Maliah Utley; JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Catherine Chandler; SENIOR ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: ROBERT YAMPOLSKY, VOLUNTEERS OF THE YEAR AWARD:  Jillian Falletta & Teri Wheeler; PRESIDENT’S AWARD: PAIGE PARLAPIANO