Test Results – October 2014

TESTS PASSED – OCTOBER 2014

Allison Cordero – Dutch Waltz/Rhythm Blues/Canasta Tango

(completes Preliminary Dance Test Level)

David Cordero – Dutch Waltz/Rhythm Blues/Canasta Tango

(completes Preliminary Dance Test Level)

Tessa Lytle – Willow Waltz/Hickory Hoedown/Ten Fox/Fourteenstep

(Completes Bronze Dance Test Level)

Lauren Soga – European Waltz/Foxtrot

Timmy Mitchell – European Waltz/Foxtrot

Julie Neerhout – Novice Solo Dance/American Waltz/Rocker Foxtrot/Tango

(completes Silver Dance Test Level)

Nicole Mastropasqua – Pre Preliminary MIF

Gabriella Perrotta – Pre Preliminary MIF

Jane Kin – Pre Preliminary MIF

Mary Kate Armstrong – Pre Preliminary MIF

Sonya Chekoff – Preliminary MIF

Rita Cannizzo – Preliminary MIF

Hoi Shan Wu – Pre Juvenile MIF

Keira Lau – Pre Juvenile MIF

Tessa Lytle – Pre Juvenile Freeskate/Senior MIF

Talia Kruzhkov – Juvenile MIf

Olivia Helf – Juvenile MIF

Nicole DeLuca – Intermediate MIF

Kelly Lau – Novice MIF

Esther Pesochin – Junior Freeskate

Anastassia Shifchik – Junior Freeskate

Deborah Kopacz – Adult Gold MIF

Nikolett Albrechtovics – Senior MIF

Results from the 2015 North Atlantic Championships

Please join me in congratulating our North Atlantic Competitors for their terrific performances this past weekend! Our members earned five (5) medals:

Juvenile Girls: Gold Medal: Nikolett Albrechtovics; Bronze Medal: Ashley Le

Juvenile Boys: Gold Medal: Elliot Jang

Intermediate Ladies: Silver Medal: Chelsea Mischuk

Intermediate Men: Gold Medal: Steven Rossi

They will be off to the USFS Eastern Sectionals in a few weeks. Additionally, Valerie Sroka and her partner Samuel Hodman will be competing in Juvenile Dance at the Mid-Western Sectional.

We saw all of our members perform at the highest level and many had new “personal bests”! But what I am most proud of is the high level of sportsmanship each and every one of our members exhibited, BRAVO!

Here are the results:

North Atlantic Regional Qualifying Events:

Intermediate Ladies Final Results

2nd: Chelsea Mischuk (Qualified for Eastern Sectional)

15th: Anna Farro

19th: Ava Sloboda

Intermediate Ladies Short Program

2nd: Chelsea Mischuk

17th: Ava Sloboda

18th: Anna Farro

Intermediate Ladies QR – Group A

1st: Chelsea Mischuk

9th: Madison Roberts

Intermediate Ladies QR – Group B

2nd: Ava Sloboda

Intermediate Ladies QR – Group C

4th: Anna Farro

11th: Keri Zhang

Intermediate Ladies QR – Group D

7th: Alexa Nazarko

Intermediate Men Final Results

1st: Steven Rossi (Qualified for Eastern Sectional)

Intermediate Men Short Program

1st: Steven Rossi

Junior Ladies Final Results

7th: Fiona Kim

9th: Tiffany Wu

14th: Katrina Wang

Junior Ladies Short Program

7th: Fiona Kim

9th: Katrina Wang

11th: Tiffany Wu

Juvenile Boys Final Results

1st: Elliot Jang (Qualified for Eastern Sectional)

5th: Kenneth Lai (Eastern Sectional Alternate)

9th: Jonathan Lai

10th: Christian Villarie

Juvenile Girls Final Results

1st: Nikolett Albrechtovics (Qualified for Eastern Sectional)

3rd: Ashley Le (Qualified for Eastern Sectional)

14th: Eliana Schach

Juvenile Girls QR – Group A

1st: Nikolett Albrechtovics

9th: Shea Ross

14th: Emilee Rose Rodolfo

Juvenile Girls QR – Group B

8th: Bobbie Waugaman

9th: Summer Kaminski

12th: Taylor Ricca

Juvenile Girls QR – Group C

1st: Ashley Le

2nd: Eliana Schach

Juvenile Girls QR – Group E

18th: Sophia Giralt

Juvenile Girls QR – Group F

6th: Brooke Tufts

7th: Anna Vernikov

Novice Ladies Final Results

11th: Emma Jang

13th: Lari Estridge

17th: Alexandra Zimmerman

Novice Ladies Short Program

4th: Emma Jang

12th: Lari Estridge

15th Alexandra Zimmerman

Novice Ladies QR – Group A

4th: Emma Jang

6th: Haley Yao

8th: Megan Belgrave

Novice Ladies QR – Group B

11th: Olivia Awe

Novice Ladies QR – Group C

2nd: Lari Estridge

6th: Alexandra Zimmerman

 Senior Ladies Final Results

11th: Shannon Tarelton

Senior Ladies Short Program

10th: Shannon Tarelton

Non-Qualifying Events:

No-Test Freeskate

4th: Natalia Rusin

7th: Jordan Schneider

No-Test Showcase:

7th: Jordan Schneider

Preliminary

1st: Amanda Kalluf

2nd: Lana Utley

2nd: Maliah Utley

Preliminary Boys

1st: Robert Yampolsky

Pre-Juvenile

3rd: Jillian Faletta

Open Juvenile

1st: Farrah Way

Congratulatons to our 2014 Graduating Seniors!

NORTH JERSEY FSC GRADUATING

SENIORS HONORED BY USFS

As part of the United State Figure Skating Program Development Committee, the following skaters were honored as part of its Graduating Seniors Program. Students are honored for their achievement on the ice and in the classroom.

The award program features an online application with specific application criteria and an award program divided into levels. The specific level designation is awarded to the applicant based upon the skater’s highest test achievement or competitive accomplishment.

Following the application review process, a congratulatory letter, award certificate and lapel pin are awarded to the graduate.

GOLD LEVEL

        Isabella Smith

        Jamie Moschetto

        Jillian Smith

        Lawrence Lung

        Nichole Tatte

SILVER LEVEL

        Julie Neerhout

        Timothy Mitchell

Test Results – September 2014

Test Results – September 2014

Taylor Shawgo – Pre Preliminary MIF
Brianna Llanos – Pre Juvenile MIF
Natalia Rusin – Pre Juvenile MIF
Kristin Donadio – Novice MIf
Esther Pesochin – Novice Freeskate
Associate Member – Virginia Mason – Novice MIF

Congratulations to Kathie Imperatore and Pamela Federbusch!

Please join the North Jersey FSC in congratulating Kathie Imperatore for her appointment as a Regional Accountant and Pamela Federbusch as a Gold Judge!   TERRIFIC!

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 MID ATLANTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 MID ATLANTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

GOLD MEDALS
Maliah Utley – Pre Preliminary Freeskate
Lana Utley – Pre Preliminary Freeskate
Taylor Shawgo – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Steven Rossi and Paige Ruggeri – Juvenile Pairs

SILVER MEDALS
Steven Rossi – Intermediate Short/Intermediate Long

Amanda Kalluf -Preliminary

BRONZE MEDALS
Farrah Way – Open Juvenile Freeskate
Alexandra Zimmermann – Novice Short

FOURTH PLACE
Natalia Rusin – No Test Freeskate
Bella Tolendini – Preliminary Freeskate
Emma Snider – Pre Preliminary Freeskate
Alexandra Zimmermann – Novice Long
Chelsea Mischuk – Intermediate Short
Fiona Kim – Junior Short

FIFTH PLACE
Talia Kruzhkov – No Test Freeskate
Fiona Kim – Junior Long

OTHER PLACINGS
6th Place – Kenneth Lai – Juvenile Freeskate
6th Place – Jillian Falletta – Pre Juvenile Freeskate
6th Place – Eliana Schach- Juvenile Freeskate (final)
6th Place – Chelsea Mischuk – Intermediate Long (final)
7th Place – Jonathan Lai – Juvenile Freeskate
8th Place – Alexa Nazarko – Intermediate Long (final)
8th Place – Lari Estridge – Novice Long
9th Place – Nikolette Albrechtovics – Juvenile Freeskate (final)
11th Place – Sophia Giralt – Juvenile Freeskate
13th Place – Brooke Tufts – Juvenile Freeskate (final)
14th Place – Ashley Le – Juvenile Freeskate (final)
21st Place – Katie Zhang – Juvenile Freeskate (final)

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 CHALLENGE CUP

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 CHALLENGE CUP

Ava Sloboda – 1st Place Intermediate Long/5th Place Intermediate Short/
2nd Place Final Standings

Megan Belgrave – 9th Place Novice Short/11th Place, Novice Long/10th
Place Final Standings

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 CRANBERRY OPEN

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 CRANBERRY OPEN

Alexa Nazarko – 5th Place Intermediate Long/8th Place Intermediate
Short/11th Place Final Standings

Test Results – August 2014

TEST RESULTS – AUGUST 2014

Shannon Tartleton – Senior Freeskate

Dalia Rivkin – Junior Freeskate

Katrina Wang – Junior Freeskate

Hope Turock – Intermediate MIF

Yuki Majors – Intermediate MIF

Sophia Giralt – Juvenile MIF/Juvenile Freeskate

Summer Kaminski – Juvenile Freeskate

Jordan Schneider – Pre Juvenile MIF

Maliah Utley – Pre Juvenile MIF

Rachel Schneider – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Results from the 2014 Hershey Open

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 HERSHEY OPEN

SILVER MEDALS
Lena Lewis – Bronze Solo Pattern Dance

BRONZE MEDALS
Marina DeMaio – Basic 6 Program

FOURTH PLACE
Brianna Llanos – Freeskate 4 Program

FIFTH PLACE
Lena Lewis – Juvenile Solo Combined Dance