Congratulatons to our 2014 Graduating Seniors!

NORTH JERSEY FSC GRADUATING

SENIORS HONORED BY USFS

As part of the United State Figure Skating Program Development Committee, the following skaters were honored as part of its Graduating Seniors Program. Students are honored for their achievement on the ice and in the classroom.

The award program features an online application with specific application criteria and an award program divided into levels. The specific level designation is awarded to the applicant based upon the skater’s highest test achievement or competitive accomplishment.

Following the application review process, a congratulatory letter, award certificate and lapel pin are awarded to the graduate.

GOLD LEVEL

        Isabella Smith

        Jamie Moschetto

        Jillian Smith

        Lawrence Lung

        Nichole Tatte

SILVER LEVEL

        Julie Neerhout

        Timothy Mitchell

Congratulations to Kathie Imperatore and Pamela Federbusch!

Please join the North Jersey FSC in congratulating Kathie Imperatore for her appointment as a Regional Accountant and Pamela Federbusch as a Gold Judge!   TERRIFIC!

Congratulations to our US National Solo Dance Medalist and Competitors! TERRIFIC!!!!!!!

Gold Medal:

Simone Kim, Novice Combined

Silver Medals:

Tiffany Wu, Silver Patterns

Jonathan Lai, Preliminary Patterns

Bronze Medal:

Kenneth Lai, Preliminary Patterns

Pewter Medals:

Simone Kim, Pre-Gold Patterns

Lena Lewis, Bronze Patterns

Other Placements:

Lena Lewis, 7th place, Juvenile Combined Final

Tiffany Wu, 7th Place Junior Combined Final

Julie Neerhout, 8th Place, Intermediate Combined Group B

North Jersey FSC North Atlantic Regional Send-Off Party!

 GREAT FUN AND BEST OF LUCK AT REGIONALS AND/OR SECTIONALS!

2015 North Jersey Figure Skating Club Send-off
Sunday, September 21, 2014, Ice Vault Arena, Wayne, NJ

Participating Skaters:

Nikolett Albrechtovics – Juvenile Girls FS
Olivia Awe – Novice Ladies FS
Megan Belgrave – Novice Ladies FS
Lari Estridge – Novice Ladies FS
Anna Farro – Intermediate Ladies
Sophia Giralt – Juvenile Girls FS
Elliot Jang – Juvenile Boys FS
Emma Jang – Novice Ladies FS
Summer Kaminski – Juvenile Girls
Fiona Kim – Junior Ladies FS
Jonathan Lai – Juvenile Boys FS
Kenneth Lai – Juvenile Boys
Ashley Le – Juvenile Girls
Chelsea Mischuk – Intermediate Ladies FS
Alexa Nazarko – Intermediate Ladies
Esther Pesochin – Intermediate Ladies
Taylor Ricca – Juvenile Girls FS
Dalia Rivkin – Junior Ladies FS
Madison Roberts – Intermediate Ladies
Emilee Rose Rodolfo – Juvenile Girls FS
Shea Ross – Juvenile Girls FS
Steven Rossi – Intermediate Men FS, Juvenile Pairs with Paige Ruggeri, 2015 Eastern Sectional
Eliana Schach – Juvenile Girls
Ava Sloboda – Intermediate Ladies
Valerie Sroka – Juvenile Dance – 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships
With partner: Samuel Hodman – Starlight Ice Dance Club
Shannon Tarleton – Senior Ladies FS
Brooke Tufts – Juvenile Girls FS
Anna Vernikov – Juvenile Girls FS
Christian Villarie – Juvenile Boys
Katrina Wang – Junior Ladies
Bobbie Waugaman – Juvenile Girls
Tiffany Wu – Junior Ladies FS
Haley Yao – Novice Ladies
Katie Zhang – Juvenile Girls
Keri Zhang – Intermediate Ladies FS
Alexandra Zimmermann – Novice Ladies FS

Congratulations to our National Solo Dance Competitors!

2014 Solo Dance Competitors web 1

Front Row: Tiffany Wu, Jonathan Lai, Kenneth Lai

Back Row: Julie Neerhout, Simone Kim and and Lena Lewis

 

 

 

 

Skating to the Senior Prom

Long time members Katie Kreutz and Tim Mitchell on their way to the Senior prom!

Long time members Katie Kreutz and Tim Mitchell on their way to the Senior prom!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

US Figure Skating Financial Aid Programs Open June 1!

US Figure Skating Financial Aid Information:

Click  http://www.usfsa.org/About.asp?id=445  for details.

 

Results from 2014 Southern Connecticut Open

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT OPEN

GOLD MEDALS

          Nikolett Albrechtovics – Juvenile Freeskate (Final Round)

          Lena Lewis –  Juvenile Combined Dance

          Valerie Sroka – Juvenile Couple Pattern Dance/Juvenile

                    Couple Free Dance

SILVER MEDALS

          Nikolett Albrechtovics – Juvenile Freeskate (QR)

          Chelsea Mischuk – Novice Short/Novice Freeskate

BRONZE MEDALS

          Fiona Kim – Junior Short

          Julie Neerhout – Intermediate Combined Dance

          Jillian Smith – Senior Freeskate

OTHER PLACINGS

          4th Place – Riley Marmon – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

          5th Place – Lari Estridge – Novice Freeskate

          5th Place – Ashley Le – Juvenile Freeskate (QR)

          6th Place – Lari Estridge – Novice Short

          6th Place – Julie Neerhout – Silver Solo Dance

          7th Place – Alexandra Zimmermann – Novice Short/                      

                              Novice Freeskate

          11th Place – Katie Zhang – Juvenile Freeskate (QR)

Skatefest Fun at Ice Vault Arena!

Skatefest 2014 IV

(L to R) Jeremy Abbott, Karen Cohen-Prosnitz, Snowplow Sam (aka Joe Mitchell), Josh Farris and Mirai Nigasu

Results from the 2014 Empire State Games

Results from the 2014 Empire State Games

Gold Medals

Ava Sloboda , IJS Intermediate Short

Ava Sloboda, IJS Intermediate Long

Megan Belgrave, IJS Novice Short

Silver Medals

Megan Belgrave,  IJS Novice Long

Bronze Medal

Shea Ross, IJS Juvenile

Bianca Platamura, Gold Solo Dance

Olivia Awe, Novice Test Track Group Free Skate Group F

Samantha Wong-Pan, Pre-Preliminary Test Track Group D

Riley Marmon, Pre-Preliminary Well Balance Free Skate Group C

Other Placements

4th Place, Jillian Falletta, Preliminary Girls Well Balance Free Skate Group C

5th Place, Emilee Rose Rodolfo, IJS Juvenile

5th Place, Kristina Haviland, No Test Girls Group F

Megan Belgrave and Shea Ross:

 

Megan GSG.jpg small

Shea Ross ESG