Jason Brown is Coming to NJ!

The great Jason Brown is coming to Mennen Sports Arena Sunday, June 10 to help raise money for the NJ Council of FSC Scholarship Fund AND to give our skaters a magical day which they will never forget!

  • 2014 Winter Olympics medalist
  • US National Champion
  • Four Continents Bronze Medalist
  • 2-time World Junior Medalist
  • Junior Grand Prix Final Champion
  • National Junior Champion

Here’s How it Works:

About every week, we’ll hold a fundraising contest for our skaters. The skaters who raise the most money during the contest period win awesome experiences with Jason, including selfies, VIP meet-and-greet, 1-on-1 mentoring, and much more!

As our skaters reach certain fundraising thresholds, they win additional prizes:

  • Raise $125 and attend a clinic with Jason
  • Raise $250 and meet Jason for pictures, autographs, and Q&A
  • Raise $500 and win an artist’s rendering of Jason
  • and much more!

PLUS there are special rewards for the top overall fundraisers:

  • Top 30 participate in a private clinic with Jason.
  • Top 10 attend a private lunch with Jason after the event.
  • Top 2 attend the private lunch – seated next to Jason!

The more money each skater raises, the more prizes they’ll win, AND the more they’ll help support a great cause. It’s a win-win!

Our First Fundraising Contest is Happening NOW:

The top 4 fundraisers from Monday, February 26 through 11:59 pm Thursday, March 8 win a selfie with Jason!

To register, and for complete details, go to skatewithjason.org/

Skate with Jason Brown, SAVE THE DATE, June 10, 2018

Skate with Jason Brown, SAVE THE DATE, June 10, 2018

Information

7th Annual Staten Island Skating Pavilion Learn to Skate Competition February 4, 2018

7th Annual Staten Island Skating Pavilion Learn to Skate Competition

Sunday, February 4, 2018

Click LTS Staten Island edit 11 13 17 for Announcement

Click HERE for Electronic Entry

Qualifying Season is Here!

Qualifying Season is Here!

A reminder that all athletes intending to register for the 2018 U.S. Figure Skating qualifying competition season (regionals for singles, sectionals for pairs and dance) and the nonqualifying competitions held in conjunction with regionals must complete their registration no later than 11:59 p.m. on Friday, September 1, 2017. All registrations must be done online via U.S. Figure Skating’s NEW Event Management System (EMS).

If you have any questions regarding the registration process, please refer to the attachment or click HERE.

If additional assistance is needed during the registration process, please email EMSsupport@usfigureskating.org.

2018 NORTH ALTANTIC REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS &

2017 NA NONQUALIFYING COMPETITION

Dates: October 4-8, 2017 (NQ: October 8, 2017)

Qualifying Events: Juvenile – Senior Well Balanced Events

Nonqualifying Events: LTS, Test Track, Showcase & Adults

Coming Soon! Election of new Board of Directors!

Coming Soon! Election of new Board of Directors!

Club members eligible for voting will receive a private electronic ballot.  Candidate biographies will be enclosed.  Be on the look out for it!

2017 – 2018 Membership Renewal is Open!

2017 – 2018 Membership Renewal is Open!

Please renew no later than June 30, 2017.

Click HERE for membership renewal site.

2015-2016 Club Awards Picnic is July 17, 2016

SAVE THE DATE!

Club Awards Picnic is July 17, 2016.

2016-2017 Membership Renewal

It is membership renewal time!

Click HERE to renew your membership.

Click HERE for an explanation of membership categories.

Best of Luck to our NJ Black Diamonds!

Synchro Season has started! Click HERE to see Beginner Red and Preliminary Team Photos:

Beginner Red Preliminary Team

 

 

Congratulations to our 2016 North Atlantic Competitors and Sectional Qualifiers!

North Jersey has qualified 10 (TEN) skaters for upcoming sectional championships as follows:

Fiona Kim (Junior Ladies), Tony Lu (Junior Men), Chelsea Mischuk (Novice Ladies), Philip Reyman (Novice Men), Nikki Albrechtovics (Intermediate Ladies), Elliot Jang (Intermediate Men), Steven Rossi (Intermediate Pairs), Robert Yampolsky (Juvenile Boys), Willie Sun (Juvenile Boys) and Valerie Sroka (Juvenile Dance).

2016 North Atlantic Regional Results:

Juvenile Girls Final Round:

14th: Summer Kaminski

19th: Katie Zhang

20th: Taylor Ricca

21st: Shea Ross

Juvenile Girls QR Group B

4th: Taylor Ricca

12th: Jillian Falletta

Juvenile Girls QR Group C

7th: Lana Utley

11th: Emilee Rose Rodolfo

Juvenile Girls QR Group D

4th: Shea Ross

6th: Sara Neivert

8th: Maliah Utley

Juvenile Girls QR Group E

3rd: Summer Kaminski

Juvenile Girls QR Group F

3rd: Katie Zhang

Juvenile Boys Final Round:

Silver Medal: Robert Yampolsky (Qualifies for Eastern Sectional)

Pewter Medal: Willie Sun (Qualifies for Eastern Sectional)

Intermediate Ladies QR Group A

2nd: Eliana Schach

Intermediate Ladies QR Group C

4th: Bobbie Waugaman

9th: Sophia Giralt

Intermediate Ladies QR Group D

2nd: Brooke Tufts

7th: Dana Fialkowski

13th: Maddy Roberts

Intermediate Ladies QR Group E

1st: Nikki ALbrechtovics

3rd: Anna Vernikov

14th: Farrah Way

Intermediate Ladies Finals:

Bronze Medal: Nikki Albrechtovics (Qualifies for Eastern Sectional)

7th: Anna Vernikov

8th: Brooke Tufts

12th: Bobbie Waugaman

17th: Eliana Schach

Intermediate Men’s Final:

Gold Medal: Elliot Jang (Qualifies for Eastern Sectional)

8th: Kenneth Lai

9th: Jonathan Lai

Novice Ladies QR Group A:

4th: Ashley Le

Novice Ladies QR Group B:

1st: Chelsea Mischuk

2nd: Haley Yao

8th: Anna Farro

9th: Alexa Nazarko

Novice Ladies Final:

Pewter Medal: Chelsea Mischuk (Qualifies for Eastern sectional)

5th: Haley Yao

12th: Ashley Le

13th: Anna Farro

Novice Men’s Final:

Bronze Medal: Philip Reyman (Qualifies for Eastern Sectional)

Junior Ladies Final:

Silver Medal: Fiona Kim (Qualifies for Eastern Sectional)

18th: Megan Belgrave

19th: Hannah Gottfried

21st: Olivia Awe