North Jersey adults earn 10 medals at the 2012 Eastern Adult Sectional Championships!

Congratulations to our adult skaters for their terrific performances at the Adult Eastern Sectional in Rockville, Maryland.  Tara Cioppa and partner Stephen Trzaska (Washington FSC) earned another trip to Championship Adult Pairs Nationals.  Three gold medals went to Pamela Federbusch and Kyoko Hikita and Nori Kahimura each earned gold.  Norie and partner Tom Kohl earned silver. Tom Kohl earned bronze and Rick Breitweiser earned two bronze medals.  

 

June 1 – 3, 2012, New Jersey Council of Figure Skating Clubs at Codey Arena

New Jersey Council of Figure Skating Clubs Championships

June 1 – 3, 2012

Codey Arena

West Orange, New Jersey

Click Here for Online Entry

 

May 6, 2012 – 5th Annual Ice Vault Basic Skills Competition

5th Annual Ice Vault Basic Skills Competition, May 6, 2012
Date: Sunday, May 6, 2012
Location: Ice Vault Arena
10 Nevins Drive
Wayne, NJ 07470
Phone: 973-628-1500

ENTER ONLINE!

Click here for Paper Entry Form 5th Annual Ice Vault Basic Skills

Apr 27, 2012 – 12th Annual Ice House Basic Skills Competition

12th Annual Ice House Basic Skills Competition, Saturday, April 7, 2012
Ice House of New Jersey Figure Skating Club
Hackensack, New Jersey

Click Here for More Information

March 30 – April 1, 2012, Morris Open at Mennen Arena

Morris Open, March 30 – April 1, 2012
Morris Open at Mennen Arena
Hosted by the Skating Club of Morris
March 30 – April 1, 2012

Click Here for Entry Information

1st Annual Staten Island Basic Skills Competition

GOLD MEDALS:

Melanie Migliorato – Freeskate – No Test

SILVER MEDALS:

Deirdre Hansalik – Freeskate – Pre Preliminary

BRONZE MEDALS:

Julia Caley – Freeskate – Beginner Test Track

Savannah Beck – Freeskate – Pre Preliminary

FOURTH PLACE:

Jasmine Namyotov – Freeskate – No Test

Jennifer Levy – Freeskate – Pre Preliminary

Mar 25, 2012 – 3rd Annual Skylands Ice World Basic Skills Competition

3rd Annual Skylands Ice World Basic Skills Competition, Sunday March 25, 2012
Date: Sunday, March 25, 2012
Location:
Skylands Ice World
2765 Rt. 23
Stockholm, NJ 07460
Phone: 973-697-1600 x.118
www.skylandsiceworldnj.com

Click HERE for Electronic Entry

Official Website: www.northjerseyfsc.org

3rd Annual Skylands paper announcement.

Test Results: July 2011- December 2011

TESTS PASSED – DECEMBER 2011

Jonathan Lai – Pre Preliminary MIF

Kenneth Lai – Pre Preliminary MIF

David Lease – Adult Pre Bronze MIF

Olivia Cella – Pre Preliminary Freestyle

Rachel Sullivan – Pre Preliminary/Preliminary Freestyle

Carolyn Chiu – Pre Juvenile MIF

Elaine Alvarez – Pre Juvenile MIF

Gabrielle Patracuolla – Intermediate MIF

Megan Belgrade – Cha Cha, Fiesta Tango

Ava Sloboda – Swing Dance, Cha Cha, Fiesta Tango (completes Pre

Bronze Dance Level)

Bianca Plantamura – Starlight Waltz

Nikolina Pakhomova – Senior MIF/ Starlight Waltz, Paso Doble, Blues, Kilian

(Completes Pre Gold Dance Level)

TESTS PASSED – NOVEMBER 2011

Cassidy Herko – Pre Preliminary MIF/Freestyle

Jordan Schneider – Pre Preliminary MIF

Samantha Gold – Pre Preliminary MIF

Grace Capurso – Pre Preliminary MIF

Hoi Shan Wu – Pre Preliminary MIF

Kelly Lau – Pre Preliminary MIF

Veronica Voronkov – Pre Preliminary MIF

Sasha Kulik – Pre Preliminary MIF

Julia Caley – Pre Preliminary MIF

Emma Wu – Preliminary MIF

Rizelle Santos – Preliminary MIF

Rachel Schneider – Preliminary MIF

Brooke Tufts – Pre Juvenile MIF

Sam Lazarev – Pre Juvenile MIF/FS

Jasmine Namyotov – Juvenile MIF

Lisa Marie Zazi – Juvenile MIF/FS

Savannah Beck – Intermediate MIF

Melanie Migliorato – Intermediate MIF

Elizaveta Gaevaya – Intermediate MIF/FS

Lindsay Jameson – Novice MIF

Maxim Pankov – European Waltz (Completes Pre-Silver

Dance Test)

Nikolina Pakhomova – Junior MIF, American Waltz,

Tango, Rocker Foxtrot (Completes Silver Dance)

Kaitlyn Castelli – Starlight Waltz, Blues

Molly Massarelli – Junior Freestyle

Nichole Tatte – Senior MIF/Pre Juvenile Freestyle

Taylor Ricca – Senior MIF/Preliminary Freestyle

Margo Browne – Masters Kilian (Completes Pre-Gold Dance)

TESTS PASSED – OCTOBER 2011

Nikolina Pakhomova – Intermediate MIF, Novice MIF, Fourteenstep,

European Waltz, Foxtrot (completes Pre Silver Dance)

Kaitlyn Castelli – Rocker Foxtrot (completes Silver Dance)

Julie Neerhout – Intermediate MIF

Maxim Pankov – Fourteenstep, Foxtrot

Riley Marmon – Pre Preliminary MIF

Elizabeth Bottoni – Pre Preliminary MIF

Emilee Rodolfo – Pre Juvenile MIF

Olivia Awe – Novice MIF

Simona Levingart – Senior MIF

TESTS PASSED – SEPTEMBER 2011

Riley Block – Preliminary MIF

Madison Roberts – Preliminary MIF

Jillian Falletta – Preliminary MIF

Tessa Lytle – Pre Juvenile MIF

Nikolina Pakhomova – Pre Preliminary, Preliminary, Pre Juvenile

And Juvenile MIF – Dutch Waltz, Rhythm Blues, Canasta Tango, Swing Dance, Cha Cha, Fiesta Tango, Hickory Hoedown, Willow Waltz, Tenfox

Completes Preliminary/Pre Bronze/Bronze Dance Levels)

TESTS PASSED – AUGUST 2011

Julie Neerhout – Preliminary Freestyle, Willow Waltz, Tenfox,

Hickory Hoedown (completes Pre Bronze Dance Level)

Kaitlyn Castelli – American Waltz, Tango

Bianca Plantamura – Blues

Shea Ross – Pre Preliminary Freestyle

Samantha Truglio – Preliminary MIF

Nikolette Albrechtovics – Preliminary Freestyle

Lauren Soga – Pre Juvenile MIF

Brianne Soga – Pre Juvenile MIF

Anna Farro – Pre Juvenile Freestyle

Sheriden Figueroa – Juvenile MIF

Farrah Way – Juvenile MIF

Esther Pesochin – Juvenile Freestyle

Christina Dunham – Juvenile Freestyle

Amanda Lau – Juvenile Freestyle

Ashley Lau – Juvenile Freestyle

Nicole Alonso – Intermediate MIF

Philip Blumin – Intermediate MIF

Ayano Endo – Novice MIF

Kelly Walsh – Senior Freestyle

Tests Passed – July 2011

Samantha Marino – Pre Preliminary MIF

Brooke Tufts – Pre Preliminary Freestyle

Amanda Melfi – Pre Preliminary Freestyle

Nikolette Albrechtovics – Pre Preliminary Freestyle

Jillian Falletta – Pre Preliminary MIF

Shea Ross – Preliminary MIF

Clair Tomari-Leak – Preliminary MIF/Preliminary Freestyle

Arielle Ruiz – Preliminary MIF

Madelyn Dawson – Preliminary MIF

Farray Way – Preliminary Freestyle

Jasmine Namyotov – Pre Juvenile MIF

Elliot Jang – Pre Juvenile MIF

Amanda Lau – Pre Juvenile Freestyle

Ashley Lau – Pre Juvenile Freestyle

Jenna McKlusky – Juvenile MIF

Victoria Garritt – Juvenile Freestyle

Deirdre Hansalik – Intermediate MIF/Pre Preliminary Freestyle

Jessica Hogan – Novice MIF

Ellz Mizrahi – Novice Freestyle

Elisabeth O’Neill- Novice Freestyle

Taylor Ricca- Junior MIF

Francesca Timpanaro – Junior MIf

Jessica Reimertz – Junior Freestyle

Norie Kashimura – Adult Silver MIF

Deborah Kopacz – Adult Silver MIF

Renata Zacharian – Hickory Hoedown, Willow Waltz, Tenfox (completed Bronze Dance Level)

United States Figure Skating Adult Season Begins

The 2012 Adult Season begins with the Eastern Sectional on March 9 in Rockville, MD.  North Jersey will have 6 skaters vying for spots at the upcoming 2012 US Adult Nationals in chicago, Illinois.

Rick Breitweiser: Gold Men;  Tara Cioppa: Gold Ladies and Gold Pairs; Tim David: Silver Men; Pam Federbusch: Master’s Senior Ladies; Kyoko Hikita: Silver Ladies; Tom Kohl: Bronze Men and Bronze Pairs; Norie Kashimura: Bronze Ladies and Bronze Pairs.

GOOD LUCK TO ALL! 

 

Staten Island Basic Skills Competition Results

Results from the 1st Annual Staten Island Skating Pavilion Basic Skills Competition:

GOLD MEDALS:

Melanie Migliorato – Freeskate – No Test

SILVER MEDALS:

Deirdre Hansalik – Freeskate – Pre Preliminary

BRONZE MEDALS:

Julia Caley – Freeskate – Beginner Test Track

SavannahBeck – Freeskate – Pre  Preliminary

FOURTH PLACE:

Jasmine Namyotov – Freeskate – No Test

Jennifer Levy – Freeskate – Pre Preliminary