Tests Passed – June 2019

Rachel Shteierman – Pre Preliminary/Preliminary Freeskate

Karen Hotz – Pre Preliminary/Preliminary MIF

Sophia Caiazzo – Preliminary MIF

Olesya Naryshkina – Preliminary Freeskate

Annabelle Hu – Pre Juvenile MIF

Erin Meehan – Pre Juvenile MIF

Sophie Zhang – Juvenile MIF

Ariana Platonova – Juvenile MIF/Preliminary Freeskate

Olivia Donayre – Juvenile MIF/Preliminary Freeskate

Shivani Chawla – Intermediate MIF

Kaitlyn Bottoni – Intermediate MIF

Mariann Pouliot – Intermediate MIF

Vanessa Zhang – Intermediate Freeskate

Wren Cindrich – Intermediate Freeskate

Isabelle Gao – Novice MIF

Angela Huang – Novice MIF

Cassandra Cavuoto – Novice Freeskate

Sara Neivert – Junior Freeskate

Maliah Utley – Senior MIF

Sarah Li – Senior MIF/Pre Juvenile Freeskate

Rylen Lukanin – Dutch Waltz, Rhythm Blues

Patrick O’Brien – Dutch Waltz, Rhythm Blues

Philip Reyman – Cha Cha, Fiesta Tango

Laura Raith – Adult Fiesta Tango, Adult Cha Cha

Trinity Cirinelli – Solo Fourteenstep/Solo European Waltz/Solo Foxtrot

            Completes Solo Pre Silver Dance Test

Anna Sophia O’Brien – Intermediate Free Dance/Novice MIF/Novice MIF

Nicole Christou – American Waltz

Lena Lewis – Quickstep

Tests Passed – May 2019

Anna Chang – Pre Preliminary MIF

Patrick O’Brien – Pre Preliminary MIF

Ella Loscalzo – Preliminary MIF

Estella Riley – Pre Juvenile MIF

Maci Gnecco – Pre Juvenile MIF

Erin Liao – Juvenile MIF

Emma Liao – Juvenile MIF

Annie Zhang – Intermediate MIF

Emily Gu – Senior MIF

Joy Kim  – European Waltz/Foxtrot

Lauren Allenspach – Argentine Tango/Viennese Waltz

RESULTS – 2019 GARDEN STATE GAMES

RESULTS – 2019 GARDEN STATE GAMES

GOLD MEDALS

Anna De Simone-Kiss – Basic 3 Program

Grace Gu – Basic 5 Elements

Kelly Dudonis – Excel Beginner Compulsories

Catherine Chandler – Excel Preliminary Compulsories/Excel Preliminary

          Plus Freeskate

Samaiya July – Freeskate 1 Compulsories/Freeskate 1 Program

Searle Conches – Freeskate 1 Program

Jennifer Allan – Intermediate/Novice Spins

Gabrielle Chien – No Test Freeskate

Anna Sophia O’Brien – Partnered Dance – Intermediate/Partnered

          Free Dance – Intermediate

Sophia Kartashov – Partnered Pre Juvenile Free Dance

Nicholas Kartashov – Partnered Pre Juvenile Free Dance

Christelle Villarama – Pre-Free Girls Freeskate

Rylen Lukanin – Pre Juvenile Partnered Dance

Patrick O’Brien – Pre Juvenile Partnered Dance

Trinity Cirinelli – Pre Juvenile Spins

Sophie Zhang – Preliminary Freeskate

Amy Rodak – Pre Preliminary Compulsories

Susan Tomaski – Adult Bronze Showcase

Robert Yampolsky – Novice Short/Novice Freeskate

Jedediah Pencinger – Adult Silver Men Freeskate

SILVER MEDALS

Anna De Simone-Kiss – Basic 3 Elements

Grace Gu – Basic 5 Program

Rylen Lukanin – Basic 6 Program

Francine  Villarama – Excel High Beginner Freeskate

Claire Ferguson – Excel Pre Juvenile Freeskate

Marianne Pouliot – Excel Preliminary Freeskate

Angelina Caiazzo – Freeskate 4 Program

Sophia Kartashov – Pre Juvenile Partnered Dance

Nicholas Kartashov – Pre Juvenile Partnered Dance

Jillian Falletta – Intermediate Short

Livia Ilasz – Open Juvenile Freeskate

BRONZE MEDALS

Rylen Lukanin – Basic 6 Elements

Emma Howard – Basic 6 Program

Sarah Li – Pre Juvenile Freeskate

Lily Shreiber – Excel Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Sofia Cadabel – Freeskate 2 Program

Sophia Caiazzo – Freeskate 4 Program

Kristina Haviland – Intermediate/Novice Spins

Jacqueline Lee – No Test Freeskate

Ariana Platonova – Preliminary Freeskate

Amy Rodak – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Ashley Le – Senior Short/Senior Freeskate

Valeria Gusarova – Juvenile Freeskate

Vanessa Zhang – Intermediate Freeskate

Jennifer Allan – Intermediate Freeskate

Anton Fomin – Juvenile Freeskate

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place – Antonella Falzarano – Preliminary Freeskate

4th Place – Olivia Donayre – Preliminary Freeskate

4th Place – Wren Cindrich – Intermediate Freeskate

4th Place – Victoria Haviland – Intermediate Short

4th Place – Amanda Hsu – Junior Short/Junior Freeskate

5th Place – Dasha Portnov – Preliminary Freeskate

5th Place – Victoria Haviland – Juvenile Freeskate

5th Place – Kristina Haviland – Juvenile Freeskate

5th Place – Kelly Dudonis – Excel Beginner Freeskate

5th Place – Sara Neivert – Junior Short/Senior Freeskate

5th Place – Alexandra Dudonis – Excel High Beginner Freeskate

6th Place – Makayla Hamilton – Excel Preliminary Plus Freeskate

6th Place – Jennifer Allan – Intermediate Short

6th Place – Karen Hotz – No Test Freeskate

6th Place – Harlow Yappen – Preliminary Freeskate

2019 EXCEL NATIONAL FESTIVAL

GOLD MEDALS

     Victoria Haviland – Juvenile Spins

SILVER MEDALS

     Brooke Tufts – Junior Ladies

          Victoria Haviland – Juvenile Jumps

BRONZE MEDALS

     Kristina Haviland – Juvenile Spins/Juvenile Jumps

OTHER PLACINGS

     4th Place – Victoria Haviland – Juvenile Plus Freeskate

          5th Place – Kristina Haviland – Intermediate Freeskate

          10th Place – Alden Hogg – Intermediate Freeskate

          11th Place – Jill Baker – Juvenile Plus Freeskate

          13th Place – Audrey Steinbach – Juvenile Plus Freeskate

          14th Place – Cassandra Cavuoto – Novice Freeskate

Results from the 2019 Sky Rink Classic

Silver Medals

Amy Rodak, Excel Preliminary Plus

North Jersey FSC has not received full results. Please let us know if you competed and your results.

Results from the Skating Club of Southern New Jersey Spring Invitational

Silver Medals

Jillian Falletta – Intermediate Short

Amy Rodak – Pre-preliminary

Other Placements

5th Place

Jillian Falletta – Intermediate Free

NOTE: NJFSC has not received any other results, please send if you competed.

Renew Membership

Membership portal is now open to renew for the 2019-2020 skating year! Be sure to read the skating categories and note our slight change in the name of “Minor” (previously Junior) and “Adult” (previously Senior). The North Jersey FSC Volunteer Policy and SafeSport statement are also posted.

Results of the 2019 May Day Figure Skating Championships

GOLD MEDALS

Kristina Haviland- Excel Intermediate Freeskate

Victoria Haviland – Excel Juvenile + Freeskate

SILVER MEDALS

Kristina Haviland – Juvenile Short Program

Anna Sophia O’Brien – Juvenile Combined Solo Dance

BRONZE MEDALS

Victoria Haviland – Juvenile Short Program

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place – Emma Oscilowski – Juvenile Solo Combined Dance

4th Place – Anna Sophia O’Brien – Pre Silver Pattern Dance

6th Place – Kristina Haviland -Juvenile Combined Solo Dance

9th Place – Isabelle Guo – Bronze Solo Dance/Juvenile Combined

Solo Dance

11th Place – Kristina Haviland – Pre Silver Solo Pattern Dance

Congratulations to our NJFSC competitors who qualified for the 2019 Excel Series National Festival in Coral Springs, FL!

Good luck!!

Juvenile Plus:

Victoria Haviland

Jill Baker

Audrey Steinbach

Intermediate:

Kristina Haviland

Alden Hogg

Novice:

Cassandra Cavuoto

Junior:

Brooke Tufts

Results of the 12th Annual Ice Vault Learn to Skate Competition

Results of 2019 Ice Vault LTS Competition