Archives for February 2018

Jason Brown is Coming to NJ!

The great Jason Brown is coming to Mennen Sports Arena Sunday, June 10 to help raise money for the NJ Council of FSC Scholarship Fund AND to give our skaters a magical day which they will never forget!

  • 2014 Winter Olympics medalist
  • US National Champion
  • Four Continents Bronze Medalist
  • 2-time World Junior Medalist
  • Junior Grand Prix Final Champion
  • National Junior Champion

Here’s How it Works:

About every week, we’ll hold a fundraising contest for our skaters. The skaters who raise the most money during the contest period win awesome experiences with Jason, including selfies, VIP meet-and-greet, 1-on-1 mentoring, and much more!

As our skaters reach certain fundraising thresholds, they win additional prizes:

  • Raise $125 and attend a clinic with Jason
  • Raise $250 and meet Jason for pictures, autographs, and Q&A
  • Raise $500 and win an artist’s rendering of Jason
  • and much more!

PLUS there are special rewards for the top overall fundraisers:

  • Top 30 participate in a private clinic with Jason.
  • Top 10 attend a private lunch with Jason after the event.
  • Top 2 attend the private lunch – seated next to Jason!

The more money each skater raises, the more prizes they’ll win, AND the more they’ll help support a great cause. It’s a win-win!

Our First Fundraising Contest is Happening NOW:

The top 4 fundraisers from Monday, February 26 through 11:59 pm Thursday, March 8 win a selfie with Jason!

To register, and for complete details, go to skatewithjason.org/

Congratulations to our 2018 Adult National Competitors!

Rick Breitweiser
Gold Medalist, Adult Gold Men IV, V

Tara Cioppa, with partner Stephen Trzaska
Gold Medalist, Adult Gold Pairs
Pewter Medalist, Championship Master Pairs
Tara: Pewter Medalist, Adult Gold Light Entertainment III
8th Place, Adult Gold Ladies III

Kerri Dempsey
6th Place, Adult Bronze Ladies I

Pamela Federbusch, with partner Alex Shakolov
Silver Medal, Silver Solo Dance
5th Place, Championship Adult Dance

Larry Frenock
Gold Medal, Adult Bronze Men IV
Silver Medal, Adult Bronze Dramatic Entertainment IV
Bronze Medal, Adult Bronze Light Entertainment IV

Kyoko Hikita
Bronze Medal, Adult Silver Ladies III, Group B Qualifying Round
9th Place, Adult Silver Ladies III Final Round

Norie Kashimura
10th Place, Adult Silver Ladies III Group A Qualifying Round
Noel Lethbridge
8th Place, Masters Intermediate-Novice Ladies I

Noel Lethbridge
8th Place, Masters Intermediate-Novice Ladies I

Jedediah Pencinger
Silver Medal, Adult Silver Men I
9th place – Championship Adult Silver Men

Deana Sroka
Pewter Medalist, Masters Intermediate – Novice Ladies III

Susan Tomaski
10th Place, Adult Bronze Light Entertainment III

Congratulations to the NJ Black Diamonds 2018 Synchro Reflections Invitational in Hershey, PA

Pre-Juvenile: 2nd Place

Preliminary: 7th Place

Beginner: 2nd Place

 

 

Congratulations to Igor Lukanin and Kristen Fraser Coaching Olympian Isadora Williams from Brazil!

2018 Garden State Games, June 15-16, 2018

Click 2018 GSG Announcement Final for announcement

Click HERE for entry.

Skate with Jason Brown, SAVE THE DATE, June 10, 2018

Skate with Jason Brown, SAVE THE DATE, June 10, 2018

Information

Results from 2018 Empire State Games

RESULTS FROM THE 2018 EMPIRE STATE GAMES

GOLD MEDALS

Catherine Chandler – No Test Freeskate

Wren Cindrich – Pre  Juvenile (TT) Freeskate

Kristina Haviland – Bronze Solo Dance

Kristina Haviland – Intermediate Short

Olivia Awe – Preliminary Solo Dance

Dasha Portnov – High Beginner Freeskate

SILVER MEDALS

Livia Ilasz – Pre Juvenile Freeskate

Catalina Narvaez – High Beginner Freeskate

BRONZE MEDALS

Anna Farro – Junior Short/Junior Freeskate

Kelly Koons – Senior Short/Senior Freeskate

Sofia Cadabel – Beginner Freeskate

Victoria Haviland – Juvenile Freeskate

Alexandra Dionisio – Beginner Freeskate

Jillian Falletta – Intermediate Short/Intermediate Freeskate

Sara Neivert – Novice Short/Novice Freeskate

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place – Gabrielle DiGeronimo – High Beginner Freeskate

4th Place – Amy Rodak – No Test Freeskate

4th Place – Jacqueline Lee – No Test Freeskate

4th Place – Kristina Haviland – Juvenile Freeskate

6th Place – Tiffany Pilkin – Novice Short

7th Place – Jennifer Allan – Intermediate Freeskate

10th Place – Jennifer Allan – Intermediate Short

Test Results – January 2018

TEST RESULTS  – JANUARY 2018

Lana Clesca – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Aevia Reale – Pre Preliminary/Preliminary Freeskate

Madison Sussex – Preliminary MIF/Ten Fox

Audrey Steinbach – Pre Juvenile MIF

Paige Parlapiano – Pre Juvenile MIF

Eugene Pechenezhsky – Pre Juvenile MIF

Wren Cindrich – Pre Juvenile MIF/Pre Juvenile Freeskate

Isabello Gao – Juvenile MIF

Livia Ilasz –Juvenile Freeskate

Rachel Shteierman – Juvenile MIF

Lucy Bulosan – Intermediate MIF/Hickory Hoedown

Noel Lethbridge – Intermediate MIF/Intermediate Freeskate

Emma Oscilowski – Novice MIF

Sara Neivert – Junior MIF

Cassandra Cavuoto – SENIOR MIF

Chris Wan – Dutch Waltz/Canasta Tango/Rhythm Blues (Completed Preliminary Dance Test) Swing Dance/Cha Cha/Fiesta Tango (Completed Pre Bronze Dance Test) Hickory Hoedown/Ten Fox/Willow Waltz(Completed Bronze Dance Test) Fourteenstep/European Waltz/Foxtrot (Completed Pre Silver Dance Test)

Results of the 7th Annual North Jersey LTS at Staten Island Pavilion

Results of the 7th Annual North Jersey LTS at Staten Island Pavilion

Click for full results: 2018 staten island ltss Results

 

GOLD MEDALS

Julie Denora – Beginner Freeskate

Ariana Platonova – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Carolyn Ellis – Pre Preliminary (TT) Freeskate

Anissa Mamaev – Freeskate 1 Program/Freeskate 1 Compulsories

Gianna Vassallo – Freeskate 1 Program

Megan Lutz – Basic 4 Elements

Vivian Warshawsky – Basic 5 Elements/Basic 5 Program

SILVER MEDALS

Naomi Moffet – Freeskate 1 Program

Tegan Dingwall – Freeskate 1 Program

Anna Chang – Basic 4 Program

BRONZE MEDALS

Ava Montaruli – Freeskate 3 Program

Megan Lutz – Basic 4 Program

FOURTH PLACE

Oleysa Naryshkina – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Katherine Judge – Freeskate 3 Program