Archives for August 2017

Qualifying Season is Here!

Qualifying Season is Here!

A reminder that all athletes intending to register for the 2018 U.S. Figure Skating qualifying competition season (regionals for singles, sectionals for pairs and dance) and the nonqualifying competitions held in conjunction with regionals must complete their registration no later than 11:59 p.m. on Friday, September 1, 2017. All registrations must be done online via U.S. Figure Skating’s NEW Event Management System (EMS).

If you have any questions regarding the registration process, please refer to the attachment or click HERE.

If additional assistance is needed during the registration process, please email EMSsupport@usfigureskating.org.

2018 NORTH ALTANTIC REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS &

2017 NA NONQUALIFYING COMPETITION

Dates: October 4-8, 2017 (NQ: October 8, 2017)

Qualifying Events: Juvenile – Senior Well Balanced Events

Nonqualifying Events: LTS, Test Track, Showcase & Adults

Results from the ISU International Adult Competition, Vancouver, Canada

Results from the ISU International Adult Competition, Vancouver, Canada

Noel Lethbridge:

Bronze Medal, Adult Gold Artistic

7th Place, Adult Gold Freeskate

Results from USA Master’s Games

Results from USA Master’s Games

Bronze Medal – Noel Lethbridge, Gold Ladies

Results from the 2017 State Games of America

RESULTS FROM THE 2017 STATE GAMES OF AMERICA

GOLD MEDALS

Sara Neivert – Intermediate Short/Intermediate Freeskate

Jillian Falletta – Juvenile Freeskate

SILVER MEDALS

Megan Lutz – Basic 3 Program

Noel Lethbridge – Adult Gold Ladies

Anna Farro – Junior Freeskate

BRONZE MEDALS

Jillian Falletta – Intermediate Short

Megan Lutz – Basic 3 Elements

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place – Anna Farro – Junior Short

4th Place – Kaitlyn Lutz – Basic 6 Program

5th Place – Valerie Woodside – No Test Freeskate

6th Place  – Kaitlyn Lutz – Basic 6 Elements

8th Place – Jennifer Allan – Juvenile Freeskate

Results from the 2017 Hershey Open

RESULTS FROM THE 2017 HERSHEY OPEN

GOLD MEDALS

Makeena DeJianne – Basic 4 Program

Catherine Chandler – No Test Jump Challenge

Ava Montaruli – Pre-Freeskate Program

SILVER MEDALS

Makeena DeJianne – Basic 4 Elements

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place  – Ashley Bain – Gold Solo Pattern Dance

4th Place – Lucy Bulosan – Pre Bronze Solo Pattern Dance

5th Place  – Catherine Chandler – No Test Freeskate

RESULTS FROM THE LAKE PLACID FREESKATE COMPETITION

RESULTS FROM THE LAKE PLACID FREESKATE COMPETITION

GOLD MEDALS

Taylor Ricca – Intermediate Short

SILVER MEDALS

Paige Parlapiano – No Test Freeskate

Maliah Utley – Intermediate Short

OTHER PLACINGS

4TH Place – Gabriella Rodek – Pre Juvenile Freeskate

5th Place – Valerie Woodside – No Test Freeskate

5th Place – Eliana Schach – Junior Long

6th Place – Taylor Ricca – Intermediate Freeskate

8th Place – Summer Kaminski – Novice Short/Novice Freeskate

10th Place – Intermediate Short (Final)

13th Place – Eliana Schach – Junior Short

14th Place – Dana Fialkowski – Junior Freeskate

15th Place – Dana Fialkowski – Junior Short

RESULTS FROM SKATE WILMINGTON 2017

RESULTS FROM SKATE WILMINGTON 2017

GOLD MEDALS

Sarah Li – No Test Freeskate

Emma Oscilowski – Preliminary Freeskate

Alexandra Alisiyonah – Freeskate 5

Aevia Reale & Sara Tennyson – Juvenile Shadow Dance

Jedediah Pencinger – Adult Silver Men Freeskate

SILVER MEDALS

Emily Razenkov – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Makalya Hamilton – High Beginner Freeskate/High Beginner Compulsories

Anabel Baxter – Freeskate 5

Dana Hennings – Freeskate 5

Kelly Koons – Senior Short

BRONZE MEDALS

Rachel Farber – Pre Juvenile Freeskate

Kelly Koons – Senior Freeskate

Elliot Jang – Novice Men Freeskate

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place – Lucy Bulosan – Pre Bronze Solo Pattern Dance

4th Place – Kristina Haviland – Preliminary Solo Dance

5th Place – Kristina Haviland – Intermediate Short

5th Place – Eliana Schach – Junior Short

6th Place – Tristin Gorski – No Test Freeskate

6th Place – Ashley Bain – Gold Solo Pattern Dance

6th Place – Eliana Schach – Junior Freeskate

10th Place – Kristina Haviland – Juvenile Freeskate

11th Place – Victoria Haviland – Juvenile Freeskate

12th Place – Sofia Zotti – Intermediate Short

RESULTS FROM THE RINX 2017

RESULTS FROM THE RINX 2017

SILVER MEDALS

Jillian Falletta – Intermediate Short

BRONZE MEDALS

Jillian Falletta – Juvenile Freeskate

Haley Yao – Senior Short

OTHER PLACINGS

6th Place – Sara Neivert – Intermediate Short

6th Place – Haley Yao – Senior Freeskate

7th Place – Jennifer Allan – Juvenile Freeskate

9th Place – Sara Neivert – Intermediate Short

15th Place- Talia Kruzhkov – Juvenile Freeskate

RESULTS FROM LAKE PLACID ICE DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

RESULTS FROM LAKE PLACID ICE DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

GOLD MEDALS

Aevia Reale & Sara Tennyson – Juvenile Solo Dance

BRONZE MEDALS

Lucy Belosan – Pre Bronze Solo Dance

OTHER PLACINGS

9th Place – Anna Sophia O’Brien and Steven Wei – Juvenile Free Dance

10th Place – Anna Sophia O’Brien and Steven Wei – Juvenile Pattern Dance

Test Results – July 2017

TEST RESULTS– JULY 2017

Trinity Cirinelli – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Emily Razenkov – Pre Juvenile MIF

Gabrielle Rodek – Juvenile MIF/Pre Juvenile Freeskate

Vishva Rana – Juvenile MIF

Robert Yampolsky – Junior MIF

Ashley Le – Junior Freeskate

Anna Vernikov – Junior Freeskate

Farrah Way – Senior Freeskate

Lana Utley – Senior Freeskate