Archives for June 2017

Coming Soon! Election of new Board of Directors!

Coming Soon! Election of new Board of Directors!

Club members eligible for voting will receive a private electronic ballot.  Candidate biographies will be enclosed.  Be on the look out for it!

2017 – 2018 Membership Renewal is Open!

2017 – 2018 Membership Renewal is Open!

Please renew no later than June 30, 2017.

Click HERE for membership renewal site.

North Jersey FSC Annual Awards Party, Sunday July 9

North Jersey FSC Award Picnic Sunday July 9, 12-4pm

Sign up HERE.

Washington Township Columbian Club 79 Pascack Road, Washington Township, NJ 07676
(Bergen County off the Garden State Parkway North)

2016-2017 and 2017-2018 Club Members, Family, Associate Members, Skating Coaches and Invited  Guests.

Enjoy good food and outdoor games. Club awards will be distributed.

Cost: $10 per person (5 and under is free)

Mail payments to: NJFSC,  78 Boulevard,  Westwood, NJ 07675

Results from the 2017 NJ Council of Figure Skating Clubs Competition

RESULTS FROM THE 2017 NEW JERSEY COUNCIL OF FIGURE SKATING CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

GOLD MEDALS

Elliot Jang – Novice Men Freeskate/Novice Men Short

Ava Sloboda – Junior Ladies Freeskate

Chelsea Mischuk – Senior Ladies Short

Hannah Chioffi – Pre Preliminary Girls Freeskate

SILVER MEDALS

Ava Sloboda – Junior Ladies Short

Haley Yao – Senior Ladies Freeskate

Sara Tennyson & Aevia Reale – Juvenile Shadow Dance

Claire Ferguson – Basic 2 Program

BRONZE MEDALS

Adrian Vecchio – Juvenile Boys Program

Summer Kaminski – Novice Ladies Freeskate

Emma Jang – Senior Ladies Freeskate

Kellie Rice – Basic 4 Program

Ariana Plantonova – Freeskate 5 Program

FOURTH PLACE

Ashley Bain – Gold Pattern Dance

Kristina Haviland – Preliminary Pattern Dance

Amy Rodak – Freeskate 4 Program

Victoria Haviland – Pre Juvenile Freeskate

Taylor Shawgo – Preliminary Freeskate

Ashley Le – Novice Ladies Short/Novice Ladies Freeskate

Emma Jang – Senior Ladies Short

Haley Yao – Senior Ladies Freeskate

 

OTHER PLACINGS

5th Place – Lucy Bulosan – Pre Bronze Solo Pattern Dance/

Pre Preliminary Freeskate

5th Place – Chelsea Mischuk – Senior Ladies Freeskate

5th Place – Amanda Hsu – Juvenile Freeskate

6th Place – Taylor Ricca – Intermediate Ladies Short

9th Place – Kristina Haviland – Intermediate Short

9th Place – Ava Battaglia – Juvenile Girls

9th Place – Taylor Ricca – Intermediate Ladies Freeskate

16th Place – Kristina Haviland – Juvenile Girls Freeskate

Test Results – May 2017

TESTS RESULTS – MAY 2017

Lavanya Iyer – Pre Preliminary MIF

Tegan Dingwall – Pre Preliminary MIF

Vandana Iyer – Pre Preliminary MIF

Naomi Moffett – Pre Preliminary MIF

Selina Zhu – Pre Preliminary MIF

Victoria Yang – Pre Preliminary MIF

Bronwyn Rafieyan – Pre Preliminary MIF

Adelaide Rayieyan – Pre Preliminary MIF

Anissa Mamaev – Pre Preliminary MIF

Erin Meehan – Pre Preliminary MIF

Riya Jain – Pre Preliminary MIF

Grace Duffy – Pre Preliminary MIF

Emma Oscilowski – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Eleanor Tietjen – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Audrey Steinbach – Preliminary MIF

Lauren Thomasas – Preliminary MIF/Preliminary Freeskate

Anna Sophia O’Brien – Pre Juvenile MIF

Steven Wei – Pre Juvenile MIF

Kerri Dempsey – Adult Bronze MIF

Grace Kim – Swing Dance/Cha Cha/Fiesta Tango

Joy Kim – Juvenile MIF – Dutch Waltz/Rhythm Blues/Canasta Tango

Livia Ilasz – Pre Juvenile Freeskate/Intermediate MIF

Rachel Schneider – Novice MIF

Katie Zhang – Novice Freeskate

Rachel Peverly – Novice MIF

Philip Reyman – Junior Freeskate

Eliana Schach – Junior Freeskate

Chelsea Mischuk – Senior Freeskate

Brianna Llanos – Senior MIF

Summer Kaminski – Senior MIF

Lana Utley – Senior MIF

Olivia Dahlgren – Junior & Senior Solo Free Dance