Archives for August 2016

2017 Winter Escapade, 1/15/2017

2017 Winter Escapade

January 15, 2017

Essex Skating Club

Ice Dance International, 10/7/16

Ice Dance International

Oct. 7, 2016

  • Essex Skating Club

[Read more…]

2017 New Jersey Council of Figure Skating Clubs Competition

2017 NJ Council of Figure Skating Clubs Competition

June 2-4, 2017

Click HERE for more Information

2017 Morris Open, March 31 – April 2, 2017

2017 Morris Open

March 31 – April 2, 2017

Click HERE for more Information

2016 Essex Synchro Classic, November 11-12, 2016

2016 Essex Synchro Classic

November 11-12, 2016

Click HERE for Information

2016 Little Swizzle Learn to Skate, November 5, 2016

2016 Little Swizzle Lean to Skate

November 5, 2016

Click HERE for Information

Results from the 2016 Cranberry Open

RESULTS FROM THE 2016 CRANBERRY OPEN

SILVER MEDALS

Lena Lewis – Novice Solo Combined Dance

OTHER PLACINGS

16th Place – Dalia Rivkin – Senior Short

Results of the 2016 Hershey Open

RESULTS – 2016 HERSHEY OPEN

GOLD MEDALS

Gliovia Deputato – Beginner Freeskate

Catherine Chandler – Freeskate 4 Program/Freeskate 4 Elements

Sofia Zotti – Open Juvenile Freeskate

Rachel Farber – Preliminary Freeskate (QR & FR)

Allison Mulvaney – Pre Preliminary Freeskate (QR0

SILVER MEDALS

Megan Lutz – Basic 3 Elements

Kaitlyn Lutz – Basic 5 Elements/Basic 5 Program

Stella Kilcullen – Basic 6 Program

Zoe Taub – Beginer Compulsory Moves/Freeskate 1 Program

Ava Montaruli – Basic 6 Program

Talia Kruzhov – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

BRONZE MEDALS

Megan Lutz – Basic 3 Program

Sofia Cadabel – Basic 7 Program

Catherine Chandler – High Beginner Light Entertainment Showcase

Lena Lewis – Novice Solo Combined Dance

Tiffany Wu – Senior Solo Combined Dance

OTHER PLACINGS

5th Place – Olivia Lee – Freeskate 4 Program

Test Results – July 2016

TEST RESULTS – JULY 2016

Eleanor Tietjen – Pre Preliminary MIF

Misha Shintaku – Pre Preliminary MIF

Lucy Bulosan – Pre Preliminary MIF/Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Anna Sophia O’Brien – Preliminary MIF

Francesca O’Brien – Preliminary MIF

Livia Ilasz – Pre Juvenile MIF

Keira Lau – Intermediate MIF

Willie Sun – Novice MIF

Brianna Llanos – Novice MIF

Anna Vernikov – Novice Freeskate

Jacqueline Buckerberger – Novice Freeskate

Chelsea Mischuk – Junior Freeskate

Kelly Lau – Junior MIF

Allison Mulvaney – Senior MIF

Keri Zhang – Senior MIF

Susan Dumont – Adult Paso Doble

(Completes Adult Pre Gold Dance Test)

Alexandros  Gaffney – Pre Juvenile/Juvenile MIF

Simone Kim – Quickstep/Westminster Waltz (Completes Gold Dance Test)

Tiffany Wu – Tango Romantica/Rhumba

Bianca Plantamura – Rhumba

Congratulations to our 2015-2016 Award Winners!

2016 NJFSC AWARDS

President’s Award

Olivia Awe

Senior Achievement Award

Elliot Jang

Junior Achievement Award

Victoria Haviland

Adult Achievement Award

Pamela Federbusch

Freeskate Award

Nikolett Albrechtovics

Moves in the Field Award

Amanda Hsu

Dance Award

Lena Lewis

Basic Skills Award

Megan Lutz

NJFSC – Floyd Hall Arena

Deana Sroka

NJFSC – Fritz Dietl Ice Skating Rink

Kayla Creagh

NJFSC – Skylands Ice World

Ashley Le

NJFSC – Staten Island Pavilion

Carolyn Ellis