Archives for April 2016

Results from the 2016 Ice House Basic Skills Competition

RESULTS FROM THE 2016 ICE HOUSE BASIC SKILLS COMPETITION

GOLD MEDALS

Victoria Haviland – Pre Preliminary Spins/Pre Preliminary Jumps/ Pre

Preliminary Compulsories

SILVER MEDALS

Victoria Haviland – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Results from Morris Open

RESULTS FROM THE 2016 MORRIS OPEN

IJS EVENTS

GOLD MEDALS

Elliot Jang – Novice Short/Novice Freeskate

Haley Yao – Junior Short

SILVER MEDALS

Alexa Nazarko – Junior Short

Emma Jang – Junior Freeskate

BRONZE MEDALS

Emma Jang – Junior Short

Alexa Nazarko – Junior Freeskate

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place – Ava Sloboda- Junior Freeskate

5th Place – Anna Vernikov – Intermediate Short

5th Place – Cassandra Cavuoto – Juvenile Freeskate

6th Place – Ava Sloboa – Junior Short

7th Place – Brooke Tufts – Intermediate Short

8th Place – Kristina Haviland – Juvenile Freeskae

9th Place – Anna Vernikov – Intermediate Freeskate

10th Place – Summer Kaminski – Intermediate Short

13th Place – Kristina Haviland – Intermediate Short

6.0 EVENTS

GOLD MEDALS

Tiffany Wu – Senior Solo Combined Dance

Wren Cindrich – Basic 6 Elements

Ariana Platonova – Freeskate 1 Program

Zoe Taub – Beginner Compulsory Moves

Jennifer Allen – Pre Preliminary (WB) Freeskate

Hannah Van Fleet – Pre Preliminary (WB) Freeskate

Olivia Awe – Senior (TT) Freeskate

SILVER MEDALS

Julie Neerhout – Junior Solo Combined Dance

BRONZE MEDALS

Wren Cindrich – Basic 6 Program

Keira Lau – Pre Preliminary (WB) Freeskate

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place – Ava Montaruli – Basic 6 Program

4th Place – Kelly Lau – Preliminary (WB) Freeskate

6th Place – Olivia Lee – No Test Freeskate

6th Place – Victoria Haviland – Pre Preliminary (WB) Freeskate

8th Place – Zoe Taub – Freeskate 1 Program

8th Place – Veronica Vernikov – Preliminary (WB) Freeskate

Results from 2016 Garren Invitational

RESULTS FROM THE 2016 GARREN INVITATION – (NOTE: we believe that others competed but these are the only results we have received).

GOLD MEDALS

Kristina Haviland – Juvenile Spins/Juvenile Compulsories

Victoria Haviland – Pre Preliminary Spins

Olivia Awe – Senior Freeskate/Senior Spins

SILVER MEDALS

Kristina Haviland – Juvenile Showcase/Juvenile Jumps

Victoria Haviland – Pre Preliminary Compulsories

BRONZE MEDALS

Victoria Haviland – Pre Preliminary Freeskate/Pre Preliminary Jumps

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place – Olivia Awe – Senior Artistic/Showcase

5th Place – Kristina Haviland – Juvenile Freeskate

Results from the 2016 US Adult National Figure Skating Championships

RESULTS – 2016 ADULT NATIONALS

GOLD MEDALS

      Tara Cioppa – Adult Gold Pairs and Adult Gold Light Entertainment

SILVER MEDALS

          Pam Federbusch – Adult Silver Solo Dance

          Rick Breitweiser – Adult Gold Dramatic

BRONZE MEDALS

         Rick Breitweiser – Adult Gold Men Free Skate and Adult Gold Light Entertainment

PEWTER MEDALS

          Pam Federbusch – Master’s Dramatic and Master’s Light Entertainment Interpretative

          Tara Cioppa – Championship Pairs

OTHER PLACINGS

          7th Place – Tara Cioppa – Adult Gold Ladies Free Skate

          12th Place – Deana Sroka – Championship Masters Intermediate/Novice Ladies Free Skate

International Kempen Trophy 2016, Belgium

Congratulations to Alexa Nazarko for your Junior Ladies Performances! 13th Place Overall, Terrific!

Test Results – March 2016

TEST RESULTS – MARCH 2016

Isabella Kijek – Pre Preliminary MIF

Jill Baker – Pre Preliminary MIF

Heidi Gallagher – Pre Preliminary MIF

Jadon Naismith – Pre Preliminary MIF

Olivia Lee – Pre Preliminary MIF

Ava Montaruli – Pre Preliminary MIF

Alex Gaffney – Pre Preliminary/Preliminary MIF

Gabriella Rodek – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Victoria Haviland – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Rachel Peverly – Pre Preliminary/Preliminary Freeskate

Taylor Shawgo – Pre Preliminary/Preliminary Freeskate

Lia Choi – Pre Preliminary MIF/Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Medha Potluri – Pre Preliminary/Preliminary MIF

Marette Conenello – Pre Preliminary/Preliminary MIF/Pre Preliminary

Freeskate

Grace Miguel – Preliminary Freeskate

Jenna Kilpatrick – Preliminary Freeskate

Amanda Hsu – Novice MIF

Rachel Farber – Junior MIF

Ava Sloboda – Junior Freeskate

Noel Lethbridge – Adult Pre Bronze/Bronze Freeskate

Tiffany Wu – Silver Samba/Cha Cha Congelado