Archives for November 2014

Steven Rossi and Paige Ruggeri (Garden State SC) win Juvenile Pairs at the 2015 Eastern Sectional

Congratulations Steven and Paige!!

Steven and Paige2

 

Results fom the 2015 Eastern Sectional Figure Skating Championships

Gold Medal: Niki Albrechtovics, Juvenile Girls (Qualifies her for 2015 US National Championships)

Gold Medal: Steven Rossi with partner Paige Ruggeri (Garden State SC), Juvenile Pairs (Qualifies them for 2015 US National Championships)

6th Place: Chelsea Mishuk, Intermediate Ladies

7th Place: Ashley Le, Juvenile Girls

8th Place: Elliot Jang, Juvenile Boys

10th Place: Steve Rossi, Intermediate Men

Results from the 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships

Valerie Sroka and Samuel Hodman (Starlight), 4th Place, Juvenile Dance (Qualifies them for 2015 US Figure Skating National Championships!)

Congratulations Niki for winning the Eastern Sectional Juvenile Girls Title!

Awesome Niki!

Nikki2

On to National’s: Valerie Sroka and Sam Hodman earn 4th place at Midwestern Sectional!

Congratulations to Valerie Sroka and Sam Hodman for their 4th place in Juvenile Dance at the Midwestern Sectional!

Val and Sam

NY Showacase, February 14, 2015

The Skating Club of New York presents

New York Showcase

A Competition in Theatrical Skating

Saturday, February 14, 2015

Sky Rink at Chelsea Piers

Deadline: January 17, 2015 online
or January 1, 2015 postmark

Skaters can participate as singles, duets or in ensembles in any of three categories – Dramatic Entertainment, Light Entertainment or Improvisation.

Performances will be judged from an entertainment standpoint, for theatrical and artistic qualities. Jump difficulty is not rewarded in Showcase. One mark using the 6.0 judging system will be given by each judge for each performance.

No technical skating mark will be used.

Come and take part in a FUN competition!

Singles Showcase competitors who place 1st through 4th in a contested Dramatic Entertainment or Light Entertainment event at the Preliminary level or above will qualify for National Showcase, to be held in August 2015.

REGISTER ONLINE NOW!

DOWNLOAD APPLICATION

Results from Frankenskate 2014

Gold Medal: Emily Gravina, Basic 6 Group B

Good Luck to our 2015 Eastern and Midwestern Sectional Competitors

2015 Eastern Send OffFront Row: Valerie Sroka, Juvenile Dance with partner Sam Hodman, Ashley Le, Juvenile Girls, Nikki Albrechtovics, Juvenile Girls,

Chelsea Mischuk, Intermediate Ladies, Paige Ruggeri (Garden State FSC,) Juvenile Pairs with Steven Rossi

Back Row: Steven Rossi, Intermediate Men and Juvenile Pairs, Elliot Jang, Juvenile Boys