Archives for September 2014

SAVE THE DATES: New Jersey Basic Skills Series

Click below for schedule!

NJ Basic Skills 14-15 rev1

Frankenskate Basic Skills Competition, Saturday, October 25, 2014

FRANKENSKATE Basic Skills Competition
Hosted by Jersey Coast Figure Skating Club
at the Jersey Shore Arena (formerly Gold Coast Arena)
1215 Wyckoff Rd, Wall NJ 07727
Saturday, October 25, 2014
**We are the first competition of the NJ Basic Skills Series 2014-2015**

Click Frankenstake Competition 2014 revised for application.

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 MID ATLANTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 MID ATLANTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

GOLD MEDALS
Maliah Utley – Pre Preliminary Freeskate
Lana Utley – Pre Preliminary Freeskate
Taylor Shawgo – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Steven Rossi and Paige Ruggeri – Juvenile Pairs

SILVER MEDALS
Steven Rossi – Intermediate Short/Intermediate Long

Amanda Kalluf -Preliminary

BRONZE MEDALS
Farrah Way – Open Juvenile Freeskate
Alexandra Zimmermann – Novice Short

FOURTH PLACE
Natalia Rusin – No Test Freeskate
Bella Tolendini – Preliminary Freeskate
Emma Snider – Pre Preliminary Freeskate
Alexandra Zimmermann – Novice Long
Chelsea Mischuk – Intermediate Short
Fiona Kim – Junior Short

FIFTH PLACE
Talia Kruzhkov – No Test Freeskate
Fiona Kim – Junior Long

OTHER PLACINGS
6th Place – Kenneth Lai – Juvenile Freeskate
6th Place – Jillian Falletta – Pre Juvenile Freeskate
6th Place – Eliana Schach- Juvenile Freeskate (final)
6th Place – Chelsea Mischuk – Intermediate Long (final)
7th Place – Jonathan Lai – Juvenile Freeskate
8th Place – Alexa Nazarko – Intermediate Long (final)
8th Place – Lari Estridge – Novice Long
9th Place – Nikolette Albrechtovics – Juvenile Freeskate (final)
11th Place – Sophia Giralt – Juvenile Freeskate
13th Place – Brooke Tufts – Juvenile Freeskate (final)
14th Place – Ashley Le – Juvenile Freeskate (final)
21st Place – Katie Zhang – Juvenile Freeskate (final)

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 CHALLENGE CUP

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 CHALLENGE CUP

Ava Sloboda – 1st Place Intermediate Long/5th Place Intermediate Short/
2nd Place Final Standings

Megan Belgrave – 9th Place Novice Short/11th Place, Novice Long/10th
Place Final Standings

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 CRANBERRY OPEN

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 CRANBERRY OPEN

Alexa Nazarko – 5th Place Intermediate Long/8th Place Intermediate
Short/11th Place Final Standings

Congratulations to our US National Solo Dance Medalist and Competitors! TERRIFIC!!!!!!!

Gold Medal:

Simone Kim, Novice Combined

Silver Medals:

Tiffany Wu, Silver Patterns

Jonathan Lai, Preliminary Patterns

Bronze Medal:

Kenneth Lai, Preliminary Patterns

Pewter Medals:

Simone Kim, Pre-Gold Patterns

Lena Lewis, Bronze Patterns

Other Placements:

Lena Lewis, 7th place, Juvenile Combined Final

Tiffany Wu, 7th Place Junior Combined Final

Julie Neerhout, 8th Place, Intermediate Combined Group B

North Jersey FSC North Atlantic Regional Send-Off Party!

 GREAT FUN AND BEST OF LUCK AT REGIONALS AND/OR SECTIONALS!

2015 North Jersey Figure Skating Club Send-off
Sunday, September 21, 2014, Ice Vault Arena, Wayne, NJ

Participating Skaters:

Nikolett Albrechtovics – Juvenile Girls FS
Olivia Awe – Novice Ladies FS
Megan Belgrave – Novice Ladies FS
Lari Estridge – Novice Ladies FS
Anna Farro – Intermediate Ladies
Sophia Giralt – Juvenile Girls FS
Elliot Jang – Juvenile Boys FS
Emma Jang – Novice Ladies FS
Summer Kaminski – Juvenile Girls
Fiona Kim – Junior Ladies FS
Jonathan Lai – Juvenile Boys FS
Kenneth Lai – Juvenile Boys
Ashley Le – Juvenile Girls
Chelsea Mischuk – Intermediate Ladies FS
Alexa Nazarko – Intermediate Ladies
Esther Pesochin – Intermediate Ladies
Taylor Ricca – Juvenile Girls FS
Dalia Rivkin – Junior Ladies FS
Madison Roberts – Intermediate Ladies
Emilee Rose Rodolfo – Juvenile Girls FS
Shea Ross – Juvenile Girls FS
Steven Rossi – Intermediate Men FS, Juvenile Pairs with Paige Ruggeri, 2015 Eastern Sectional
Eliana Schach – Juvenile Girls
Ava Sloboda – Intermediate Ladies
Valerie Sroka – Juvenile Dance – 2015 Midwestern Sectional Championships
With partner: Samuel Hodman – Starlight Ice Dance Club
Shannon Tarleton – Senior Ladies FS
Brooke Tufts – Juvenile Girls FS
Anna Vernikov – Juvenile Girls FS
Christian Villarie – Juvenile Boys
Katrina Wang – Junior Ladies
Bobbie Waugaman – Juvenile Girls
Tiffany Wu – Junior Ladies FS
Haley Yao – Novice Ladies
Katie Zhang – Juvenile Girls
Keri Zhang – Intermediate Ladies FS
Alexandra Zimmermann – Novice Ladies FS