Archives for June 2014

Join us for the North Jersey FSC Award Picnic! Sunday, July 20, 2014.

North Jersey Figure Skating Club Annual Award Party
Join us for an Outdoor Barbeque Lunch!
Sunday, July 20, 2014
12noon – 4:00pm
Washington Township Columbian Club
79 Pascack Road, Washington Township, NJ 07676 (Bergen County)
Club Members, Family, Associate Members
Skating Coaches and Invited Guests
Enjoy good food and outdoor games.
Club awards will be distributed.
Come and congratulate our members who
Have tested and competed this year.
Cost: $10 per person
(5 and under is free)
Must RSVP by July 13 to rfbskate@optonline.net
or call Rick or Nancy at (201)358-6581
Mail payments to: NJFSC
78 Boulevard
Westwood, NJ 07675

Club Award Party July 14

Club Award Party July 20

Results of New Jersey Council of Figure Skating Clubs Competition

Please note: we are missing the short program results, trying to obtain!

GOLD MEDALS
Kyoko Hikita – Adult Silver Ladies
Jennifer Allen – Freeskate 5 Program
Bella Tolendini – Pre Preliminary Freeskate
Tessa Lytle – Preliminary Freeskate
Lena Lewis – Juvenile Solo Combined Dance
Simone Kim – Novice Solo Combined Dance
Fiona Kim – Junior Freeskate
SILVER MEDALS
Norie Kashimura – Adult Silver Ladies
Hannah Gallalgher – Basic 5 Program
Valerie Woodside – Basic 6 Program
Lena Lewis – Bronze Solo Pattern Dance
Julie Neerhout – Intermediate Solo Combined Dance
Simone Kim – Pre Gold Solo Pattern Dance
Jonathan Lai – Preliminary Solo Pattern Dance
Nikolett Albrechtovics – Juvenile Freeskate/Juvenile Trophy Round
Elliott Jang – Juvenile Freeskate
BRONZE MEDALS
Heidi Gallagher – Basic 3 Program
Larah Camano – Basic 6 Program
Emma Snider – Pre Preliminary Freeskate
Jillian Smith – Senior Freeskate
Kenneth Lai – Preliminary Solo Pattern Dance
FOURTH PLACE
Julie Neerhout – Silver Solo Pattern Dance
Jillian Smith – Senior Short Program
Katrina Wang – Junior Freeskate
Chelsea Mischuk – Novice Freeskate
OTHER PLACINGS
5th Place – Alexandra Seidman – Basic 2 Program
5th Place – Jillian Falletta – Pre Juvenile Freeskate
5th Place – Brooke Tufts – Juvenile Freeskate
5th Place – Alexa Nazarko – Intermediate Freeskate
5th Place – Alexandra Zimmermann – Novice Freeskate
6th Place – Samantha Wong-Pan – No Test Freeskate
6th Place – Anna Vernikov – Juvenile Freeskate
6th Place – Lari Estridge – Novice Freeskate
7th Place – Deniz Uygun – Basic 6 Program
7th Place – Selin Uygun – Basic 8 Program
7th Place – Jordan Schneider – No Test Freeskate
7th Place – Esther Pesochin – Intermediate Freeskate
7th Place – Rachel Sullivan – Novice Freeskate
8th Place – Taylor Ricca – Juvenile Freeskate
11th Place – Katie Zhang – Juvenile Freeskate
14th Place – Bobbie Wauganan – Juvenile Freeskate

Congratulations to our New Jersey Council of Figure Skating Clubs Grace Moore Scholarship Recipients!

Senior Awards:

Melinda Hu

Daila Rivkin

Katrina Wang

Junior Awards:

Anna Farro

Elliot Jang

Emily Jang

Alexa Nazarko

Taylor Ricca

Steven Rossi

Eliana Schach

Valerie Sroka

Anna Vernikov

Alexandra Zimmermann

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our New Jersey Basic Skills Series Winners!

Isabel Maroko – Snowplow Sam Program

Valerie Woodside – Basic Elements 5

Victoria Haviland – Basic Elements 6

Results of Collar City Open

GOLD MEDALS

          Emilee Rodolfo – Juvenile Artistic

          Ava Sloboda – Intermediate Freeskate

          Olivia Awe – Novice Freeskate

SILVER MEDALS

          Olivia Awe – Intermediate Artistic

          Kristina Haviland – No Test Freeskate/Pre Preliminary Compulsaries

BRONZE MEDALS

          Emilee Rodolfo – Juvenile Freeskate

          Kristina Haviland – Pre Preliminary Jumps

          Ava Sloboda – Intermediate Short

FOURTH PLACE

          Kristina Haviland – No Test Showcase

Results of the Colonial Open

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 COLONIAL OPEN

SILVER MEDALS

            Jonathan Lai – Pre Juvenile Boys

BRONZE MEDALS

            Ella Mizrahi – Junior Short

            Megan Belgrave – Novice Freeskate

            Kenneth Lai – Pre Juvenile Boys

OTHER PLACINGS

            6th Place – Ava Sloboda – Intermediate Freeskate

            7th Place – Brooke Tufts – Juvenile Freeskate

            7th Place – Megan Belgrave – Novice Short

            9th Place – Katrina Wang – Junior Freeskate

            10th Place – Ava Sloboda – Intermediate Short

            11th Place – Keri Zhang – Intermediate Short

            11th Place – Katrina Wang – Junior Short

            11th Place – Megan Belgrade – Novice Freeskate (final)

            12th Place – Katie Zhang – Juvenile Freeskate

            12th Place – Ava Sloboda – Intermediate Freeskate (final)

Results of Morris Open

Click HERE to see the results of Morris Open.

Results of the 2014 Garden State Games

Click 2014 GSG Results.

Skating to the Senior Prom

Long time members Katie Kreutz and Tim Mitchell on their way to the Senior prom!

Long time members Katie Kreutz and Tim Mitchell on their way to the Senior prom!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

US Figure Skating Financial Aid Programs Open June 1!

US Figure Skating Financial Aid Information:

Click  http://www.usfsa.org/About.asp?id=445  for details.