Archives for May 2014

S.T.A.R.S. was a huge success!

STARS

North Jersey Figure Skating Club hosted S.T.A.R.S. athletic assessments on June 22, 2014 at Skylands Ice World, Stockholm, NJ.  Many thanks to all of our volunteers for a wonderful day and especially to Melissa Vriner of U.S. Figure Skating and Kim Murphy of Skylands!

Results from the 2014 Ice House Basic Skills Competition

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 ICE HOUSE BASIC SKILLS COMPETITION

GOLD MEDALS

          Maria Maroko – Basic 2 Elements

          Zoe Maroko – Basic 3 Elements

          Isabel Maroko – Snowplow Sam Program/Snowplow Sam Elements

          Ashley Kish – Beginner (TT) Program

          Kristina Haviland – No Test Compulsories

          Victoria Haviland – Basic 6 Elements

SILVER MEDALS

          Zoe Maroko – Basic 3 Program

          Gianna Casselano – Basic 6 Compulsories

          Kristina Haviland – No Test (WB) Freeskate

          Victoria Haviland – Basic 6 Program

BRONZE MEDALS

          Marie Maroko – Basic 2 Program

          Gianna Casselano – Basic 6 Program

          Kristina Haviland – No Test Showcase

Test Results – April 2014

TESTS PASSED – APRIL 2014

Nicoletta Venizelos – Pre preliminary MIF/Pre preliminary Freeskate

Anna Ganyeyeva – Preliminary MIF

Grace Miguel – Preliminary MIF/Pre preliminary Freeskate

Kayla Creagh – Preliminary MIF

Tamara Kim – Pre Juvenile MIF/Pre Juvenile Freeskate

Daniella Sotland – Pre Juvenile MIF/Pre Juvenile Freeskate

Alicia De Lalio – Fourth Figure Test

Nikolett Albrechtovics – Preliminary Figure Test

Tessa Lytle – Preliminary Figure Test

Results from 2014 Southern Connecticut Open

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT OPEN

GOLD MEDALS

          Nikolett Albrechtovics – Juvenile Freeskate (Final Round)

          Lena Lewis –  Juvenile Combined Dance

          Valerie Sroka – Juvenile Couple Pattern Dance/Juvenile

                    Couple Free Dance

SILVER MEDALS

          Nikolett Albrechtovics – Juvenile Freeskate (QR)

          Chelsea Mischuk – Novice Short/Novice Freeskate

BRONZE MEDALS

          Fiona Kim – Junior Short

          Julie Neerhout – Intermediate Combined Dance

          Jillian Smith – Senior Freeskate

OTHER PLACINGS

          4th Place – Riley Marmon – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

          5th Place – Lari Estridge – Novice Freeskate

          5th Place – Ashley Le – Juvenile Freeskate (QR)

          6th Place – Lari Estridge – Novice Short

          6th Place – Julie Neerhout – Silver Solo Dance

          7th Place – Alexandra Zimmermann – Novice Short/                      

                              Novice Freeskate

          11th Place – Katie Zhang – Juvenile Freeskate (QR)

Results from the 7th Annual Ice Vault Basic Skills Competition

2014 IV Results

North Jersey Results:

GOLD MEDALS

          Holly Hamilton – Basic 4 Program

          Gabrielle Higgins – Basic 6 Program

          Ella Loscalzo – Basic 6 Program

          Jeana Fermi – Freeskate 1

          Victoria Haviland – Basic 6 Elements

          Ava Siedler – Basic 3 Program

SILVER MEDALS

          Marina DeMaio – Basic 3 Program

         Victoria Haviland – Basic 6 Program

          Gianna Casselano – Basic 6 Program/Basic 6 Elements

          Valerie Woodside – Basic 6 Program

          Jennifer Allen – Freeskate 5 Program

          Kristina Haviland – No Test Compulsories/Showcase

          Ashley Kish – Beginner (TT) Freeskate

BRONZE MEDALS

          Caroline Loscalzo – Basic 6 Program

          Valerie Woodside – Basic 6 Elements