Archives for April 2014

Results from the 2014 Morrise Open

RESULTS FROM THE 2014 MORRIS OPEN

IJS RESULTS

GOLD MEDALS

          Elliot Jang – Juvenile Boys/Intermediate Short Program

          Ashley Le – Juvenile Freeskate (qualifying round)

          Katrina Wang – Junior Short

          Pam Federbusch – Adult Masters Junior/Senior Ladies

SILVER MEDALS

          Emma Jang – Novice Long

BRONZE MEDALS

          Alexa Nazarko – Intermediate Freeskate

          Chelsea Mischuk – Novice Short

          Anna Vernikov – Juvenile Freeskate (qualifying round)

FOURTH PLACE

          Brooke Tufts – Juvenile Freeskate

          Alexa Nazarko – Intermediate Short

          Emma Jang – Novice Short

OTHER PLACINGS

5th Place – Anna Vernikov – Juvenile Freeskate (trophy round)

6th Place – Chelsea Mischuk – Novice Long

6th Place – Ashley Le – Juvenile Freeskate (trophy round)

7th Place – Katie Zhang – Juvenile Freeskate

7th Place – Anna Farro – Intermediate Short

8th Place – Taylor Ricca – Juvenile Freeskate

8th Place – Keri Zhang – Intermediate Short

9th Place – Gabrielle Patracuolla – Intermediate Long

10th Place – Keri Zhang – Intermediate Long

13th Place – Bobbie Waugaman – Juvenile Freeskate

13th Place – Alexandra Zimmermann – Novice Short

 

6.0 RESULTS

GOLD MEDALS

          Kenneth Lai – Pre Juvenile (WB) Freeskate

SILVER MEDALS

          Lena Lewis – Bronze Solo Dance

          Julie Neerhout – Intermediate Solo Dance

          Ava Battaglia – No Test Freeskate

          Simone Kim – Pre Gold Solo Dance

          Cassidy Herko – Preliminary Freeskate

          Jonathan Lai – Preliminary Solo Dance/Pre Juvenile (WB) Freeskate

BRONZE MEDALS

          Natalia Rusin – No Test Freeskate

          Tessa Lytle – Preliminary Freeskate

          Kenneth Lai – Preliminary Solo Dance

          Julie Neerhout – Silver Solo Dance

FOURTH PLACE

          Amanda Kalluf – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

          Charlotte Davis – Pre Juvenile (WB) Freeskate

OTHER PLACINGS

          Riley Marmon – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

          Maliah Utley – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

          Julia Falletta – Preliminary Freeskate

Tara Cioppa and Rick Breitwiser take Silver at 2014 US Adult National Figure Skating Championships

Tara Cioppa, Silver Medalist Gold Ladies III

Tara Cioppa, Silver Medalist Gold Ladies III

AN 2014Rick Breitweiser, Silver Medalist Gold Men IV

Skatefest Fun at Ice Vault Arena!

Skatefest 2014 IV

(L to R) Jeremy Abbott, Karen Cohen-Prosnitz, Snowplow Sam (aka Joe Mitchell), Josh Farris and Mirai Nigasu

Congratulations to our Adult National Team for earning 8 Medals!!!!!!

AN 2014 Send-off

From left to right, Susan Tomaski, Rick Breitweiser, Mary Beth Rubin, Margarte Szymanski, Tara Cioppa and David Lease. Missing: Pamela Federbusch

Gold Medal:

Mary Beth Rubin, Masters Junior I, II

SIlver Medals:

Tara Cioppa, Championship Pairs (with Stephen Trzaska, Washington FSC)

Tara Cioppa, Gold Ladies III

Tara Cioppa, Gold Ladies III Light Entertainment

Rick Breitweiser, Gold Men IV

Pamela Federbusch, Masters Ladies Senior II & III

Bronze Medals:

Rick Breitweiser, Gold IV Light Entertainment

Pewter Medal:

David Lease, Bronze Men I

Other Results:
Margaret Szymanski, 5th Place, Gold Dramatic IV

Tara Cioppa, 7th Place, Championship Gold Ladies

Mary Beth Rubin, 8th place, Championship Masters Ladies Jr. / Sr.

Margaret Szymanski, 10th Place Gold Ladies IV

Susan Tomaski, 15th Place, Silver Light Entertainment III

Test Results – March 2014

TEST RESULTS – MARCH 2014

Jillard Assad – Pre Preliminary MIF

Menjin Kuk – Pre Preliminary MIF

Sabrina Green – Pre Preliminary MIF

Veronica Voronkov – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Hope Buzzelli – Pre Preliminary MIF/Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Allison Springler – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

Deanna Ciaciarelli – Preliminary MIF

Emma Donnelly – Preliminary MIF

Esther Bilenkin – Preliminary MIF

Arissa Ng – Pre Juvenile MIF

Emily Zhang – Pre Juvenile MIF

Liana Chekoff – Pre Juvenile MIF

Cassidy Herko – Pre Juvenile MIF

Talia Kruzhkov – Pre Juvenile MIF

Rachel Schneider – Juvenile MIF

Michele Mastropasqua – Juvenile MIF

Lena Lewis – Intermediate Freeskate

Charlotte Davis – Intermediate MIF

Elliot Jang – Intermediate MIF

Jenna McKlusky – Novice MIF

Nikolett Albrechtovics – Junior MI

Lari Estridge – Senior MIF

Annabel Will- Senior MIF

Melanie Migliorato – Novice MIF

Jillian Smith – Senior Freeskate

Philip Reyman – Intermediate MIF