Archives for October 2013

Results from the 2013 Mid-Atlantics Figure Skating Championships

RESULTS FROM THE 2013 MID-ATLANTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

GOLD MEDALS

          Maliah Utley – No Test Freeskate

         Jillian Falletta – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

SILVER MEDALS

          Jonathan Lai – No Test/Pre Preliminary Freeskate

          Lana Utley – No Test Freeskate

          Natalia Rusin – Pre Preliminary (Test Track) Freeskate

          Bella Tolendini – Preliminary Freeskate

          Nikolett Albrechtovics – Juvenile Freeskate (Qualifying Round)

BRONZE MEDALS

          Kenneth Lai – No Test/Pre Preliminary Freeskate

          Amanda Kalluf – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

          Nikolett Albrechtovics – Juvenile Freeskate (Final)

          Ashley Le – Juvenile Freeskate (Qualifying Round)

          Alexandra Zimmermann – Intermediate Freeskate

FOURTH PLACE

          Tessa Lytle – Pre Preliminary Freeskate

OTHER PLACINGS

          5th Place – Ava Battaglia – Pre Preliminary (Test Track) Freeskate

          5th Place – Cassidy Herko – Preliminary Freeskate

          5th Place – Alexa Nazarko – Juvenile Freeskate (Qualifying Round)

          5th Place – Esther Pesochin- Juvenile Freeskate (Qualifying Round)

          5th Place – Elaina Schach – Juvenile Freeskate (Qualifying Round)

          6th Place – Olivia Lee – No Test Freeskate   

          6TH Place – Brooke Tufts – Juvenile Freeskate (Qualifying Round)

          6th Place – Ava Sloboda – Intermediate Freeskate

          7th Place – Megan  Belgrave – Intermediate Short Program

          7th Place – Ashley Le – Juvenile Freeskate (Final)

          8th Place – Melinda Hu – Junior Short

          8th Place – Madison Roberts – Juvenile Freeskate (Qualifying Round)

          9th Place – Pamil Tamelessio – Pre Juvenile Freeskate

          9th Place – Anna Farro – Juvenile Freeskate (Qualifying Round)

          9th Place – Alexandra Zimmermann – Intermediate Short Program

          9th Place – Lari Estridge – Novice Freeskate

          10th Place – Charlotte Davis – Preliminary Freeskate

Meet our Solo Dance National Medalists!

simone-pewter webLena-web

 Simone Kim

Pewter Medalist – Silver Pattern Dance

Championship Round

Lena Lewis –

Pewter Medalist – Preliminary Pattern Dance

Championship Round

Results from the 2014 North Atlantic Regional Championships

Results for the 2014 North Atlantic Regional Championships

Juvenile Dance

Valerie Sroka and Partner: Samuel Hodman (Passed through to Eastern Sectional)

Juvenile Boys Final Round

2nd: Elliott Jang (Qualifies for the 2014 Eastern Sectional)

Juvenile Girls Final Round

3rd: Nikolett Albrechtovics (Qualifies for the 2014 Eastern Sectional)

7th: Ashley Le

Juvenile Girls Qualifying Rounds

Group A

6th: Eliana Schach

8th: Anna Farro

Group B

6th: Brooke Tufts

Group C

2nd: Nikolett Albrechtovics

8th: Taylor Ricca

15th: Katelyn Villarie

Group D

3rd: Ashley Le

5th: Alexa Nazarko

Group E

7th: Esther Pesochin

Group F

7th: Emilee Rose Rodolfo

8th; Anna Vernikov

1oth: Shea Ross

14th: Maddy Roberts

Intermediate Ladies Final Round (Combined Short and Long Programs)

12th: Emma Jang

13th: Megan Belgrave

Intermediate Ladies Qualifying Round

Group A

6th: Chelsea Mischuk

Group B

1st: Emma Jang

4th: Megan Belgrave

Group C

7th: Alexandra Zimmerman

11th: Olivia Awe

Group D

10th: Rachel Sullivan

Novice Ladies Qualifying Round

Group B

7th: Katrina Wang

12th: Lari Estridge

Junior Ladies Final Round (Combined Short and Long Programs)

6th: Ella Mizrahi

8th: Melinda Hu

Olympic Champion Sarah Hughes visits Ice Vault Arena and NJFSC Members! Check out the Video Link!

Sarah Hughes and NJFSC Skaters

Sarah Hughes Speaking with NJFSC Members at Ice Vault Arena

Check out the video link!!!!

Test Results – September 2013

Ayano Endo – Dutch Waltz/Rhythm Blues/Canasta Tango (Completes Preliminary Dance Test Level)

Angela Maliakal – Swing Dance (Completes Pre Bronze DanceTest Level)

Rachel Oberman – Kilian, Blues

Emma Jang – Senior MIF

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2014 NORTH ATLANTIC REGIONAL COMPETITORS

2014 send off party

The North Jersey FSC 2014 Regional Team having fun at their send-off last Sunday, September 29.

Results for the 2014 North Atlantic Regional Championships

Juvenile Dance

Valerie Sroka and Partner: Samuel Hodman (Passed through to Eastern Sectional)

Juvenile Boys Final Round

2nd: Elliott Jang (Qualifies for the 2014 Eastern Sectional)

Juvenile Girls Final Round

3rd: Nikolett Albrechtovics (Qualifies for the 2014 Eastern Sectional)

7th: Ashley Le

Juvenile Girls Qualifying Rounds

Group A

6th: Eliana Schach

8th: Anna Farro

Group B

6th: Brooke Tufts

Group C

2nd: Nikolett Albrechtovics

8th: Taylor Ricca

15th: Katelyn Villarie

Group D

3rd: Ashley Le

5th: Alexa Nazarko

Group E

7th: Esther Pesochin

Group F

7th: Emilee Rose Rodolfo

8th; Anna Vernikov

1oth: Shea Ross

14th: Maddy Roberts

Intermediate Ladies Final Round (Combined Short and Long Programs)

12th: Emma Jang

13th: Megan Belgrave

Intermediate Ladies Qualifying Round

Group A

6th: Chelsea Mischuk

Group B

1st: Emma Jang

4th: Megan Belgrave

Group C

7th: Alexandra Zimmerman

11th: Olivia Awe

Group D

10th: Rachel Sullivan

Novice Ladies Qualifying Round

Group B

7th: Katrina Wang

12th: Lari Estridge 

Junior Ladies Final Round (Combined Short and Long Programs)

6th: Ella Mizrahi

8th: Melinda Hu