Archives for August 2013

Qualifying Regional Team Send-Off Scheduled For September 29, 2013

2013 Club Send Off

Save the Date! North Jersey Figure Skating Club Qualifying Regional Team Send-Off Is Sunday, September 29, 2013 at Skylands Ice World Arena, Stockholm, NJ.  Qualifying Regional Team Competitors Can Skate Their Program(s) And They And Their Family Members Can Attend A Luncheon Afterward. Skating Starts At 9 am.  Qualifying Team Competitors And Family Members Attending Should RSVP To Rick At rfbskate@optonline.net.  Qualifying Team Participants And Coach’s Are Free.  Parents and Other Family Members Attending The Luncheon is $5.00 Each.

Test Results – July 2014

TESTS PASSED – JULY 2013

Ava Sloboda – Rocker Foxtrot

Timmy Mitchell – Cha Cha, Swing Dance

(COMPLETES BRONZE DANCE TEST) and Juvenile MIF

Brianne Soga – Tenfox (COMPLETES BRONZE DANCE TEST)

Valerie Sroka – Juvenile MIF/Juvenile Free Dance

Esther Pesochin – Novice MIF

Lawrence Lung – Senior Freeskate

Ava Sloboda – Senior MIF

Esther Pesochin – Junior MIF

Samantha Wong Pan – Pre Preliminary MIF

Nicole De Luca – Pre Preliminary/Preliminary MIF

Pamil Tamelessio – Pre Juvenile MIF

Katie Zhang – Juvenile MIF/Juvenile Freeskate

Madison Roberts – Pre Juvenile/Juvenile Freeskate

Simona Levingart – Intermediate Freeskate

Gabrielle Patracuolla – Intermediate Freeskate

Victoria Garritt – Intermediate MIF

Eliana Schach – Novice MIF

Results from the 2013 Hershey Open

Results from the 2013 Hershey Open

GOLD MEDALS

Talia Kruzkov – Limited Beginner Freeskate

Lena Lewis – Preliminary Solo Dance – Dance #1/Final

SILVER MEDALS

Lena Lewis – Preliminary Solo Dance – Dance #2

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place – Julie Neerhout – Intermediate Solo Combined Dance –Free Dance

5TH Place – Valerie Sroka – No Test Freeskate

5th Place – Julie Neerhout – Intermediate Solo Combined Dance –   Dance #1/ Dance #2/Final

5th Place – Julie Neerhout – Silver Solo Dance – Dance #1/Dance #2/Final

7TH Place – Arissa Ng – Pre Preliminary  Freeskate

8th Place – Olivia Helf – No Test Freeskate

8TH Place – Gabriella Patracuolla – Intermediate Short

10th Place – Gabriella Patracuolla – Intermediate Freeskate

14th Place – Harper Snyder – Novice Freeskate

16th Place – Harper Snyder – Novice Short

Results from Skate Wilmington

GOLD MEDALS

Eliana Schach – Juvenile Freeskate

Lena Lewis – Preliminary Solo Dance – Dance #1

SILVER MEDALS

Lena Lewis – Preliminary Solo Dance – Dance #2/ Final

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place- Julie Neerhout – Intermediate Solo Combined Dance –Free Dance

6th Place – Julie Neerhout – Intermediate Solo Combined Dance – Dance #1/Dance #2/Final

6th Place – Julie Neerhout – Silver Solo Dance – Dance #1/Dance #2/Final

Results from the 2013 Lake Place Ice Dancing Championships

 

Results from the 2013 Lake Place Ice Dancing Championships

SILVER MEDALS

Lena Lewis – Preliminary Solo Dance – 1st Dance/2nd Dance/Final

Simone Kim – Intermediate Combined Solo Free Dance/final/Intermediate Combined Pattern Dance – 1st Dance

PEWTER MEDALS

Simone Kim – Silver Solo Dance – 1st Dance/2nd Dance/final

Elise Nelson and Igor Lukanin– Open Quickstep

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place – Valerie Sroka – Open Ten Fox (with partner Samuel Hodman)

5th Place – Valerie Sroka – Open Hickory Hoedown (with partner Samuel Hodman)

6th Place – Simone Kim – Intermediate Combined Pattern – 2nd Dance

6th Place – Elise Nelson – Junior Solo Short

7th Place – Valerie Sroka – Juvenile Free Dance/Open Fourteenstep (with partner Samuel Hodman)

8th Place – Valerie Sroka – Juvenile Pattern Dance #3 (with partner Samuel Hodman)

9th Place – Elise Nelson – Gold Solo Dance – Dance #2/final/Open ArgentineTang

9th Place – Valerie Sroka – Juvenile Pattern Dance #1/#2/final (with partner Samuel Hodman)

11th Place – Elise Nelson – Gold Solo Dance – Dance #2

Results from the 2013 State Games America

 GOLD MEDALS

Ava Sloboda – Intermediate Freeskate

Tim Mitchell and Lauren Soga – Couples Dance Willow Waltz and Hickory Hoedown

Brianne Soga – Solo Dance Willow Waltz and Hickory Hoedown

SILVER MEDALS

Jennifer Allan – Freeskate 3

Megan Belgrave – Intermediate Freeskate

Ava Sloboda – Pre Silver Solo Dance

Emilee Rodolfo – Juvenile Artistic

BRONZE MEDALS

Megan Belgrave – Intermediate Short

Megan Belgrave – Intermediate Artistic

Melinda Hu – Junior Short

Alexa Nazarko – Juvenile Freeskate

Riley Marmon – Pre-Preliminary Artistic

OTHER PLACINGS

4th Place – Ava Sloboda – Intermediate Short

4th Place – Julia Hagan  – Pre Preliminary CTT Freeskate

4th Place – Bianca Plantamura – Gold Solo Dance

4th Place – Emma Jang – Intermediate Freeskate

4th Place – Katrina Wang – Junior Freeskate

5th Place – Allison Bottoni – Beginner CTT Freeskate

5th Place – Emma Jang – Intermediate Short

5th Place – Katrina Wang – Junior Short

5th Place – Julia Hagan – Pre Preliminary Artistic

5th Place – Elliot Jang – Juvenile Freeskate

6th Place – Elizabeth Bottoni – Pre-Preliminary Showcase

7th Place – Jordan Schneider – Freeskate 4

7th Place – Sheridan Figueroa – Pre Juvenile Freeskate

7th Place – Emilee Rose Rodolfo – Juvenile Freeskate

9th Place – Shea Ross – Juvenile Freeskate

10th Place – Melinda Hu – Junior Short

11th Place – Jamie Moschetto – Junior Freeskate

11th Place – Allison Bottoni – Pre-Preliminary Showcase

12th Place – Elizabeth Bottoni – Beginner CTT Freeskate

12th Place – Jamie Moschetto – Junior Short